IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
Deutsch
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Volunteer translation
Translation contributors
Heinz Streib
Credited for questions and/or result texts on the site.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: 88bc94f715df · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 82.96 | 9.62 | 0.73 |
| Conscientiousness | 86.87 | 12.61 | 0.86 |
| Extraversion | 69.65 | 14.94 | 0.91 |
| Agreeableness | 90.41 | 10.89 | 0.84 |
| Neuroticism | 70.13 | 14.96 | 0.89 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.81 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.75 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.6 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.76 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.7 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.62 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.77 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.88 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.64 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.79 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.62 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.91 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.77 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.77 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.83 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.67 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.74 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.83 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.84 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.67 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.78 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.52 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.77 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.62 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.82 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.84 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.83 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.63 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.57 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.81 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | -0.07 | 0.27 | 0.21 | -0.03 |
| Conscientiousness | -0.07 | 1 | 0.15 | 0.23 | -0.36 |
| Extraversion | 0.27 | 0.15 | 1 | -0.16 | -0.41 |
| Agreeableness | 0.21 | 0.23 | -0.16 | 1 | -0.01 |
| Neuroticism | -0.03 | -0.36 | -0.41 | -0.01 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: Sehr unzutreffend · Eher unzutreffend · Weder zutreffend noch unzutreffend · Eher zutreffend · Sehr zutreffend
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · Deutsch
- 68
- English analysis sample
- 1,364
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| Deutsch | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ich mache mir über vieles Sorgen | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.71 | 0.650.49 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 2△ | Ich gewinne leicht Freunde | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 2.96 | 0.560.37 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | Ich habe eine lebhafte Fantasie | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.87 | 0.510.31 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | Ich vertraue anderen | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.03 | 0.680.53 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | Ich erledige Aufgaben erfolgreich | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 4.1 | 0.630.46 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | Ich werde schnell wütend | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.57 | 0.760.64 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 7△ | Ich liebe große Partys | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.18 | 0.610.43 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | Ich glaube, dass Kunst wichtig ist | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.78 | 0.690.54 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | Ich benutze andere, um meine eigenen Ziele zu erreichen | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.65 | 0.440.23 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 10△ | Ich räume gern auf | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.60.42 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | Ich fühle mich oft bedrückt | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.34 | 0.710.57 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 12△ | Ich übernehme gern die Führung | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.830.74 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 13 | Ich erlebe meine Gefühle intensiv | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.59 | 0.390.17 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | Ich helfe gern anderen | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.22 | 0.530.33 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | Ich halte, was ich verspreche | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.32 | 0.570.38 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | Es fällt mir schwer, auf andere zuzugehen | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.01 | 0.560.37 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | Ich bin immer beschäftigt | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.38 | 0.580.4 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 18 | Ich mag Abwechslung lieber als Routine | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.540.35 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 19△ | Ich mag einen guten Streit | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.85 | 0.290.06 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 20△ | Ich arbeite hart | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.57 | 0.550.36 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 21△ | Ich neige zu Exzessen | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 2.44 | 0.280.04 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 22△ | Ich mag es lebhaft und aufregend | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.04 | 0.540.35 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | Ich lese gern anspruchsvolle Texte | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.440.23 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 24 | Ich glaube, dass ich besser als andere bin | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 3.47 | 0.720.58 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 25 | Ich bin immer vorbereitet | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.43 | 0.370.14 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 26 | Ich gerate leicht in Panik | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.85 | 0.60.42 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 27 | Ich strahle Freude aus | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.26 | 0.530.33 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 28△ | Ich sehe mich politisch überwiegend als progressiv | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.49 | 0.50.3 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 29△ | Ich habe Mitleid mit Obdachlosen | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.35 | 0.450.24 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 30△ | Ich stürze mich in Dinge, ohne nachzudenken | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.63 | 0.760.64 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | Ich befürchte das Schlimmste | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.730.6 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 32△ | Ich fühle mich wohl, wenn ich unter Menschen bin | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.04 | 0.610.43 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 33 | Ich schwelge gern in wilden Fantasien | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.590.41 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | Ich glaube, dass Menschen grundsätzlich gute Absichten haben | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.15 | 0.60.42 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 35△ | Ich bin hervorragend in dem, was ich tue | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.35 | 0.490.28 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | Ich bin schnell gereizt | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.720.58 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | Ich unterhalte mich auf Partys mit vielen verschiedenen Leuten | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.62 | 0.50.3 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | Ich sehe die Schönheit in Dingen, die anderen vielleicht gar nicht auffallen | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.82 | 0.520.32 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 39△ | Ich betrüge, um voranzukommen | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 4.49 | 0.590.41 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | Ich vergesse oft, Dinge wieder an ihren Platz zurückzustellen | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.31 | 0.720.58 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | Ich mag mich selbst nicht | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.65 | 0.680.53 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 42△ | Ich versuche, andere zu führen | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 2.76 | 0.510.31 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | Ich spüre die Gefühle anderer | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.240 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | Ich bin besorgt um andere | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 3.9 | 0.660.5 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 45 | Ich sage die Wahrheit | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.03 | 0.430.21 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | Ich scheue mich davor, Aufmerksamkeit auf mich zu ziehen | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.47 | 0.430.21 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 47 | Ich bin ständig in Bewegung | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.07 | 0.50.3 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | Ich halte mich gern an das, was ich kenne | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.19 | 0.580.4 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 49 | Ich schreie andere an | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.29 | 0.460.25 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | Ich leiste mehr, als man von mir erwartet | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.62 | 0.560.37 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 51△ | Ich schlage selten über die Stränge | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.43 | 0.30.07 to 0.5 | Suggest a change |
| 52△ | Ich suche das Abenteuer | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.75 | 0.60.42 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | Ich vermeide philosophische Diskussionen | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.69 | 0.490.28 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 54△ | Ich halte sehr viel von mir | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.24 | 0.550.36 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | Ich setze meine Pläne um | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.51 | 0.520.32 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 56△ | Ich fühle mich von Ereignissen überfordert | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.84 | 0.690.54 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 57△ | Ich habe viel Spaß | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.38 | 0.670.51 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 58△ | Ich glaube, dass es kein „absolut richtig“ oder „absolut falsch“ gibt | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.93 | 0.340.11 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 59△ | Ich habe Mitleid mit Leuten, denen es schlechter geht als mir | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.57 | 0.620.45 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | Ich treffe voreilige Entscheidungen | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.32 | 0.840.75 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | Ich habe vor vielen Dingen Angst | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.660.5 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | Ich vermeide den Kontakt zu anderen | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.43 | 0.660.5 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | Ich liebe es, vor mich hin zu träumen | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.51 | 0.730.6 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | Ich glaube, was Leute sagen | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.18 | 0.740.61 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | Ich erledige Aufgaben reibungslos | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.57 | 0.650.49 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 66△ | Ich verliere die Beherrschung | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 1.88 | 0.640.47 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | Ich ziehe es vor, allein zu sein | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.66 | 0.530.33 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | Ich mag keine Poesie | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.54 | 0.420.2 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | Ich nutze andere für meine Zwecke aus | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 4.34 | 0.740.61 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | Ich hinterlasse Unordnung in meinem Zimmer | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.18 | 0.840.75 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 71△ | Ich bin oft niedergeschlagen | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.690.54 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | Ich nehme die Dinge in die Hand | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.62 | 0.590.41 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 73 | Ich nehme meine emotionalen Reaktionen kaum wahr | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.75 | 0.510.31 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | Die Gefühle anderer sind mir gleichgültig | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.15 | 0.690.54 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 75△ | Ich breche Regeln | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.96 | 0.260.02 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 76△ | Ich fühle mich nur unter Freunden wirklich wohl | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.88 | 0.240 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 77△ | Ich unternehme viel in meiner Freizeit | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 2.82 | 0.360.13 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 78△ | Ich mag keine Veränderungen | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.09 | 0.540.35 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 79△ | Ich beleidige Leute | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.41 | 0.17△-0.07 to 0.39 | Suggest a change |
| 80 | Ich arbeite nur so viel, wie ich muss | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.49 | 0.710.57 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 81△ | Ich kann Versuchungen leicht widerstehen | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.03 | 0.390.17 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 82△ | Ich bin gerne waghalsig und unbesonnen | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.07 | 0.60.42 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | Ich habe Schwierigkeiten, abstrakte Ideen zu verstehen | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.81 | 0.440.23 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | Ich habe von mir selbst eine hohe Meinung | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.19 | 0.760.64 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | Ich vergeude meine Zeit | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.97 | 0.50.3 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 86△ | Ich habe das Gefühl, den Dingen nicht gewachsen zu sein | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.15 | 0.540.35 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 87 | Ich liebe das Leben | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.62 | 0.770.65 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 88 | Ich sehe mich politisch überwiegend als konservativ | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 3.68 | 0.480.27 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 89△ | Ich interessiere mich nicht für die Probleme anderer | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.96 | 0.12△-0.12 to 0.35 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | Ich handle oft vorschnell | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.51 | 0.820.72 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 91 | Ich bin schnell gestresst | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.18 | 0.550.36 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | Ich halte andere auf Abstand | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.9 | 0.450.24 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 93 | Ich mag es, mich in Gedanken zu verlieren | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.66 | 0.690.54 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | Ich misstraue Menschen | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 3.07 | 0.70.55 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 95 | Ich weiß, wie ich Dinge geregelt bekomme | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.76 | 0.560.37 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | Ich bin nicht leicht zu verärgern | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 2.71 | 0.590.41 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | Ich meide Menschenmengen | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.5 | 0.640.47 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 98 | Ich gehe nicht gern in Kunstmuseen | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.590.41 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 99△ | Ich behindere die Pläne anderer | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.31 | 0.15△-0.09 to 0.38 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | Ich lasse meine Sachen herumliegen | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.830.74 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 101△ | Ich fühle mich wohl in meiner Haut | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 2.71 | 0.580.4 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | Ich warte darauf, dass andere die Führung übernehmen | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 3.09 | 0.750.62 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 103 | Ich habe kein Verständnis für Menschen, die emotional werden | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 4.04 | 0.40.18 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 104 | Für andere nehme ich mir keine Zeit | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.06 | 0.490.28 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | Ich halte meine Versprechen nicht ein | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.46 | 0.480.27 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 106 | Schwierige soziale Situationen machen mir nichts aus | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.51 | 0.440.23 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 107 | Ich lasse es gern ruhig angehen | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.37 | 0.350.12 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 108△ | Ich halte an herkömmlichen Gewohnheiten fest | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.53 | 0.590.41 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 109△ | Ich zahle es anderen heim | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.25 | 0.370.14 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | Ich stecke wenig Zeit und Aufwand in meine Arbeit | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 4.1 | 0.590.41 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | Ich kann meine Gelüste kontrollieren | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.57 | 0.470.26 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 112△ | Ich benehme mich wild und verrückt | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 1.87 | 0.420.2 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | Theoretische Diskussionen interessieren mich nicht | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 4.06 | 0.610.43 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 114 | Ich brüste mich mit meinen Tugenden | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.82 | 0.30.07 to 0.5 | Suggest a change |
| 115△ | Es fällt mir schwer, Aufgaben anzufangen | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.240 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 116△ | In Stresssituationen bleibe ich ruhig | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.9 | 0.680.53 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 117△ | Ich betrachte das Leben von seiner Sonnenseite | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.13 | 0.690.54 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 118△ | Ich glaube, dass wir hart gegen Kriminalität vorgehen sollten | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 2.12 | 0.280.04 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | Ich versuche, mir über Bedürftige keine Gedanken zu machen | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.47 | 0.470.26 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | Ich handle, ohne nachzudenken | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.88 | 0.770.65 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
The eight largest differences beyond the facet. Click a statement to find it in the main table. All 120 are in the CSV file.
Click a numeric column to sort. Difference, Facet and Beyond facet sort by absolute size, bringing large negative and positive differences together.
Beyond facet: descending by absolute size
| Statement | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Mean scored response in the English analysis sample. These are separate responses, not paired responses from the same people in two languages. | ?Mean minus English. Positive means a higher score in this language; negative means lower. Differences may reflect wording as well as sample composition. | ?The difference between languages in the mean score per item across the whole four-item facet. Provides context for interpreting one item’s difference. | ?Difference minus Facet. Example: 0.7 − 0.2 = 0.5. Shows how much the item differs beyond the facet’s mean difference; it does not prove a translation error. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Ich glaube, dass wir hart gegen Kriminalität vorgehen sollten | 2.12 | 2.37 | -0.25 | +0.31 | -0.56△ |
| 56 | Ich fühle mich von Ereignissen überfordert | 2.84 | 3.26 | -0.42△ | +0.13 | -0.55△ |
| 58 | Ich glaube, dass es kein „absolut richtig“ oder „absolut falsch“ gibt | 3.93 | 3.1 | +0.82! | +0.31 | +0.52△ |
| 20 | Ich arbeite hart | 3.57 | 4.18 | -0.6! | -0.12 | -0.48△ |
| 89 | Ich interessiere mich nicht für die Probleme anderer | 3.96 | 3.71 | +0.25 | -0.23 | +0.47△ |
| 76 | Ich fühle mich nur unter Freunden wirklich wohl | 2.88 | 3.29 | -0.4△ | +0.05 | -0.45△ |
| 35 | Ich bin hervorragend in dem, was ich tue | 3.35 | 3.99 | -0.64! | -0.22 | -0.42△ |
| 42 | Ich versuche, andere zu führen | 2.76 | 3.51 | -0.75! | -0.34 | -0.41△ |
△ Yellow: absolute differences from 0.4 to below 0.6! Red: absolute differences from 0.6
Colors are review cues, not thresholds for statistical significance.
“Difference” is Mean minus English. “Facet” is the difference between languages in the mean score per item for the whole facet. “Beyond facet” is Difference minus Facet. Differences may reflect wording, culture or who took the test. This is not a test of measurement invariance.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
· 1 change ·
88bc94f715df· current version“Often feel blue” had become identical to “Am often down in the dumps”; it is now “Ich fühle mich oft bedrückt”.
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After 11 Ich bin oft niedergeschlagen Ich fühle mich oft bedrückt · 2 changes ·
75dda88aa829“Often feel blue” used the literary “betrübt”, and “Enjoy wild flights of fantasy” was softer than the original.
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After 11 Ich bin oft betrübt Ich bin oft niedergeschlagen 33 Ich genieße es, meiner Phantasie freien Lauf zu lassen Ich schwelge gern in wilden Fantasien
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: Deutsch · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.