IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
فارسی
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Machine translation
The current questions are machine translated. No human translator is recorded for this wording.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: 12abab2ed8eb · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 84.07 | 9.53 | 0.65 |
| Conscientiousness | 86.07 | 14.93 | 0.89 |
| Extraversion | 74.61 | 14.58 | 0.86 |
| Agreeableness | 84.24 | 12.59 | 0.83 |
| Neuroticism | 69.32 | 15.51 | 0.87 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.83 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.71 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.44 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.15 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.63 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.47 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.69 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.82 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.69 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.75 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.82 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.83 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.78 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.68 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.71 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.5 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.76 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.76 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.82 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.61 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.75 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.5 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.55 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.74 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.75 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.77 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.78 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.38 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.69 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.7 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | -0.08 | 0.47 | -0.01 | -0.28 |
| Conscientiousness | -0.08 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.39 | -0.55 |
| Extraversion | 0.47 | 0.21 | 1 | 0.26 | -0.37 |
| Agreeableness | -0.01 | 0.39 | 0.26 | 1 | -0.22 |
| Neuroticism | -0.28 | -0.55 | -0.37 | -0.22 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: کاملاً نادرست · تا حدی نادرست · نه درست نه نادرست · تا حدی درست · کاملاً درست
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · فارسی
- 41
- English analysis sample
- 1,364
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| فارسی | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | نگران چیزهای مختلف میشوم | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 4.02 | 0.420.13 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 2 | به سادگی دوست پیدا میکنم | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.580.33 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | قدرت تخیل بالایی دارم | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 4.12 | 0.520.25 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | به دیگران اعتماد دارم | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.07 | 0.70.5 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | کارها را با موفقیت به پایان میرسانم | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.73 | 0.420.13 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | به سادگی عصبانی میشوم | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.15 | 0.620.39 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | مهمانیهای بزرگ را دوست دارم | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.560.3 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | به اهمیت هنر اعتقاد دارم | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 4.1 | 0.520.25 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | از دیگران برای رسیدن به اهدافم استفاده میکنم | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.49 | 0.430.14 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | دوست دارم همهچیز را مرتب کنم | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.76 | 0.560.3 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | اغلب دلم گرفته است | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.29 | 0.680.47 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 12 | ادارهٔ امور را به دست میگیرم | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.73 | 0.650.43 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 13△ | احساساتم را بهشدت تجربه میکنم | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.73 | 0.1△-0.21 to 0.4 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | دوست دارم به دیگران کمک کنم | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.41 | 0.410.12 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | سرِ قولم میمانم | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.51 | 0.590.34 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 16△ | نزدیک شدن به دیگران برایم سخت است | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.9 | 0.19△-0.12 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | همیشه مشغولم | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.27 | 0.50.23 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 18△ | تنوع را به روتین ترجیح میدهم | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 3.59 | 0.1△-0.21 to 0.4 | Suggest a change |
| 19 | از یک جر و بحث حسابی لذت میبرم | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.1 | 0.340.04 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 20 | سختکوش هستم | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.78 | 0.590.34 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 21 | در خوردن و نوشیدن زیادهروی میکنم | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 2.61 | 0.540.28 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 22 | هیجان را دوست دارم | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.54 | 0.620.39 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | دوست دارم مطالب چالشبرانگیز بخوانم | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.73 | 0.340.04 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 24 | معتقدم که از دیگران بهترم | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 2.76 | 0.490.21 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 25 | همیشه آماده هستم | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.32 | 0.490.21 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 26 | به راحتی وحشت میکنم | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.76 | 0.540.28 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 27 | شادی از سر و رویم میبارد | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 2.61 | 0.510.24 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 28△ | خودم را از نظر سیاسی عمدتاً لیبرال میدانم | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 2.93 | 0.17△-0.15 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 29 | با بیخانمانها همدردی میکنم | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.54 | 0.610.37 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 30 | بدون فکر قبلی وارد کارها میشوم | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.73 | 0.630.4 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | نگران بدترین اتفاقات ممکن هستم | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.56 | 0.540.28 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 32 | در کنار مردم احساس راحتی میکنم | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.27 | 0.580.33 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 33 | از خیالپردازیهای بیحد و مرز لذت میبرم | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.44 | 0.70.5 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | معتقدم که دیگران حسن نیت دارند | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.07 | 0.670.46 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 35 | در کاری که انجام میدهم، سرآمد هستم | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.59 | 0.460.18 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | به راحتی کلافه میشوم | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.05 | 0.680.47 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | در مهمانیها با افراد مختلف زیادی صحبت میکنم | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.51 | 0.28-0.03 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | زیبایی را در چیزهایی میبینم که ممکن است دیگران متوجه آن نشوند | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 4.22 | 0.420.13 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 39 | برای جلو افتادن تقلب میکنم | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 3.88 | 0.430.14 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | اغلب فراموش میکنم چیزها را سر جایشان بگذارم | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.12 | 0.590.34 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | خودم را دوست ندارم | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.24 | 0.60.36 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 42 | سعی میکنم دیگران را رهبری کنم | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.22 | 0.430.14 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | احساسات دیگران را حس میکنم | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4.07 | 0.430.14 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | نگران دیگران هستم | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 3.54 | 0.610.37 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 45 | حقیقت را میگویم | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.2 | 0.570.32 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | از جلب توجه به خودم میترسم | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.85 | 0.460.18 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 47 | همیشه در جنبوجوش هستم | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.3-0.01 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | ترجیح میدهم سراغ چیزهایی بروم که با آنها آشنا هستم | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.44 | 0.26-0.05 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 49 | سر دیگران داد میزنم | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.34 | 0.28-0.03 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | بیش از آنچه از من انتظار میرود کار میکنم | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.510.24 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 51△ | به ندرت زیادهروی میکنم | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.71 | 0.16△-0.16 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 52 | به دنبال ماجراجویی هستم | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.46 | 0.550.29 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | از بحثهای فلسفی دوری میکنم | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.520.25 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 54 | نظر بسیار مثبتی نسبت به خودم دارم | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.27 | 0.21-0.1 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | برنامههایم را اجرا میکنم | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.720.53 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 56 | اتفاقات زندگی مرا از پا درمیآورند | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.83 | 0.590.34 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 57 | خیلی خوش میگذرانم | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 2.68 | 0.540.28 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 58 | معتقدم که هیچ درست و غلط مطلقی وجود ندارد | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.49 | 0.330.02 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 59 | با کسانی که وضعشان از من بدتر است همدردی میکنم | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.41 | 0.530.27 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | تصمیمات عجولانه میگیرم | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 2.95 | 0.590.34 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | از چیزهای زیادی میترسم | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 2.78 | 0.640.41 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | از ارتباط با دیگران دوری میکنم | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.49 | 0.680.47 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | رویاپردازی را دوست دارم | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.9 | 0.660.44 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | به آنچه مردم میگویند اعتماد میکنم | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 2.61 | 0.560.3 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | کارها را روان و بیدردسر انجام میدهم | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.46 | 0.470.19 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | از کوره درمیروم | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.15 | 0.750.58 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | ترجیح میدهم تنها باشم | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.54 | 0.380.08 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | به شعر علاقه ندارم | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.78 | 0.390.09 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | از دیگران سوءاستفاده میکنم | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 4.61 | 0.540.28 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | اتاقم را بههمریخته رها میکنم | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.29 | 0.760.59 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 71 | اغلب غمگین هستم | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.59 | 0.580.33 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | کنترل اوضاع را در دست میگیرم | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.570.32 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 73 | به ندرت متوجه واکنشهای احساسی خودم میشوم | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.51 | 0.21-0.1 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | نسبت به احساسات دیگران بیتفاوت هستم | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.05 | 0.670.46 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 75 | قوانین را زیر پا میگذارم | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.15 | 0.350.05 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 76△ | فقط با دوستانم احساس راحتی میکنم | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.05 | 0.17△-0.15 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 77△ | در اوقات فراغتم کارهای زیادی انجام میدهم | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.17△-0.15 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 78△ | تغییر را دوست ندارم | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.78 | 0.05△-0.26 to 0.35 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | به مردم توهین میکنم | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.27 | 0.40.11 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 80 | فقط به اندازهای کار میکنم که کارم راه بیفتد | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.73 | 0.550.29 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 81 | به سادگی در برابر وسوسهها مقاومت میکنم | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.83 | 0.690.49 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 82 | از بیپروا بودن لذت میبرم | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.34 | 0.610.37 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | ایدههای انتزاعی را به سختی میفهمم | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.41 | 0.490.21 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | خودم را خیلی قبول دارم | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.66 | 0.50.23 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | وقتم را تلف میکنم | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.88 | 0.760.59 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | احساس میکنم از پس مسائل برنمیآیم | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.39 | 0.360.06 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 87 | زندگی را دوست دارم | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.95 | 0.610.37 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 88△ | خودم را از نظر سیاسی عمدتاً محافظهکار میدانم | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 2.88 | 0.18△-0.14 to 0.46 | Suggest a change |
| 89 | به مشکلات دیگران علاقهای ندارم | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.370.07 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | با عجله وارد کارها میشوم | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.17 | 0.70.5 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 91 | به راحتی دچار استرس میشوم | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.44 | 0.570.32 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | فاصلهام را با دیگران حفظ میکنم | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.07 | 0.510.24 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 93 | دوست دارم در افکارم غرق شوم | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.63 | 0.770.61 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | به دیگران اعتماد ندارم | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 2.56 | 0.670.46 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 95 | میدانم چطور کارها را به انجام برسانم | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.550.29 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | به راحتی اذیت نمیشوم | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 2.98 | 0.28-0.03 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | از شلوغی دوری میکنم | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.95 | 0.650.43 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 98 | از رفتن به موزههای هنری لذت نمیبرم | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.56 | 0.70.5 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 99 | مانع اجرای برنامههای دیگران میشوم | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.56 | 0.22-0.09 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | وسایلم را اینطرف و آنطرف رها میکنم | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.61 | 0.670.46 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 101 | با خودم احساس راحتی میکنم | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 1.78 | 0.540.28 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | منتظرم که دیگران راه را به من نشان دهند | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.420.13 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 103 | آدمهایی را که احساساتی میشوند درک نمیکنم | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.73 | 0.330.02 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 104 | برای دیگران وقت نمیگذارم | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.78 | 0.530.27 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | زیر قولم میزنم | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.44 | 0.480.2 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 106△ | موقعیتهای دشوار اجتماعی مرا اذیت نمیکنند | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.06△-0.25 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 107 | دوست دارم آسوده و بیخیال باشم | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.24 | 0.25-0.06 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 108△ | به روشهای سنتی و مرسوم پایبند هستم | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3 | -0.07!-0.37 to 0.24 | Suggest a change |
| 109△ | حق دیگران را کف دستشان میگذارم | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.17△-0.15 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | زمان و تلاش کمی برای کارم میگذارم | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.59 | 0.550.29 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | میتوانم هوسهایم را کنترل کنم | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.44 | 0.570.32 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 112 | دیوانهوار و بیپروا رفتار میکنم | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.37 | 0.450.17 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | به بحثهای نظری علاقهای ندارم | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.63 | 0.320.01 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 114△ | خوبیهایم را به رخ دیگران میکشم | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.83 | 0.19△-0.12 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 115 | شروع کردن کارها برایم دشوار است | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.8 | 0.660.44 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 116 | در شرایط پرفشار آرامشم را حفظ میکنم | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.71 | 0.480.2 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 117 | به جنبههای مثبت زندگی نگاه میکنم | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.51 | 0.60.36 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 118 | معتقدم باید با جرم و جنایت قاطعانه برخورد کنیم | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 2 | 0.430.14 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | سعی میکنم به نیازمندان فکر نکنم | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 4 | 0.620.39 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | بدون فکر عمل میکنم | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.76 | 0.710.51 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
| Statement | Seconds | n |
|---|---|---|
| خودم را از نظر سیاسی عمدتاً لیبرال میدانم | 8.93 | 40 |
| موقعیتهای دشوار اجتماعی مرا اذیت نمیکنند | 8.04 | 41 |
| تنوع را به روتین ترجیح میدهم | 7.79 | 40 |
| به سادگی در برابر وسوسهها مقاومت میکنم | 7.62 | 41 |
| به سادگی دوست پیدا میکنم | 7.45 | 40 |
| معتقدم که هیچ درست و غلط مطلقی وجود ندارد | 7.2 | 40 |
| نسبت به احساسات دیگران بیتفاوت هستم | 7.14 | 40 |
| بدون فکر قبلی وارد کارها میشوم | 7.02 | 40 |
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
Shown with at least 50 responses in both analysis samples. English sample: 1,364.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
No wording changes have been recorded since the site launched in October 2026.
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: فارسی · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.