IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
English
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
English original
Original version: John A. Johnson (2014).
Version used in the statistics
Translation: a0cc9d480ed4 · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 82.71 | 11.7 | 0.79 |
| Conscientiousness | 87.11 | 15.6 | 0.91 |
| Extraversion | 78.6 | 14.05 | 0.87 |
| Agreeableness | 88.36 | 12.66 | 0.85 |
| Neuroticism | 70.86 | 17.74 | 0.92 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.73 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.72 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.57 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.62 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.68 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.59 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.77 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.82 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.67 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.74 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.74 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.87 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.79 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.78 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.82 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.63 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.65 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.73 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.82 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.74 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.67 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.7 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.72 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.67 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.82 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.87 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.82 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.69 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.68 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.77 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.28 | -0.05 |
| Conscientiousness | 0.04 | 1 | 0.31 | 0.37 | -0.6 |
| Extraversion | 0.18 | 0.31 | 1 | 0.13 | -0.52 |
| Agreeableness | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.13 | 1 | -0.25 |
| Neuroticism | -0.05 | -0.6 | -0.52 | -0.25 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: Very Inaccurate · Moderately Inaccurate · Neither Accurate Nor Inaccurate · Moderately Accurate · Very Accurate
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · English
- 1,364
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| English | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.76 | 0.580.54 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 2 | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.52 | 0.560.52 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.88 | 0.40.35 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.670.64 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 4.02 | 0.560.52 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.84 | 0.770.75 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.62 | 0.630.6 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.8 | 0.580.54 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.79 | 0.580.54 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.68 | 0.560.52 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.97 | 0.620.59 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 12 | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.62 | 0.70.67 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 13 | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.67 | 0.320.27 to 0.37 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.24 | 0.450.41 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.26 | 0.50.46 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.01 | 0.590.55 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.44 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 18 | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 3.29 | 0.310.26 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 19 | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.45 | 0.390.34 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 20 | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 4.18 | 0.550.51 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 21 | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 3.09 | 0.390.34 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 22 | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 4.12 | 0.390.34 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.29 | 0.380.33 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 24 | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 3.41 | 0.50.46 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 25 | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.42 | 0.510.47 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 26 | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.92 | 0.640.61 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 27 | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.6 | 0.520.48 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 28 | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.08 | 0.480.44 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 29 | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.86 | 0.510.47 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 30 | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.720.69 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.41 | 0.690.66 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 32 | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.48 | 0.610.58 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 33 | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.510.47 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.42 | 0.60.56 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 35 | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.99 | 0.550.51 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.24 | 0.780.76 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.84 | 0.60.56 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 4.04 | 0.390.34 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 39 | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 3.96 | 0.540.5 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.11 | 0.640.61 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.47 | 0.70.67 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 42 | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.51 | 0.650.62 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4.06 | 0.380.33 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.13 | 0.50.46 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 45 | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.17 | 0.520.48 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.18 | 0.470.43 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 47 | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.42 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.47 | 0.470.43 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 49 | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.98 | 0.540.5 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.75 | 0.510.47 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 51 | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.06 | 0.430.39 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 52 | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.75 | 0.380.33 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.73 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 54 | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.76 | 0.620.59 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.81 | 0.50.46 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 56 | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.26 | 0.550.51 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 57 | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.9 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 58 | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.1 | 0.240.19 to 0.29 | Suggest a change |
| 59 | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 4.01 | 0.520.48 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.720.69 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 2.87 | 0.630.6 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.620.59 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.66 | 0.620.59 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.670.64 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.66 | 0.620.59 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.5 | 0.740.72 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.67 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.28 | 0.530.49 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 4.24 | 0.620.59 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.17 | 0.720.69 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 71 | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.5 | 0.70.67 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.63 | 0.650.62 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 73 | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.65 | 0.260.21 to 0.31 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.87 | 0.40.35 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 75 | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.56 | 0.310.26 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 76 | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.29 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 77 | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.42 | 0.440.4 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 78 | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.94 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.13 | 0.540.5 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 80 | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.43 | 0.590.55 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 81 | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 3 | 0.520.48 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 82 | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.38 | 0.480.44 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.62 | 0.460.42 to 0.5 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.8 | 0.620.59 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 3.17 | 0.570.53 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.64 | 0.560.52 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 87 | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.86 | 0.490.45 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 88 | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 3.42 | 0.510.47 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 89 | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.71 | 0.380.33 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.3 | 0.710.68 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 91 | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.680.65 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.93 | 0.590.55 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 93 | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.550.51 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 3.11 | 0.610.58 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 95 | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.99 | 0.580.54 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 3.02 | 0.640.61 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.71 | 0.640.61 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 98 | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.51 | 0.570.53 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 99 | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.2 | 0.390.34 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.37 | 0.660.63 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 101 | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 2.09 | 0.560.52 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 3.18 | 0.550.51 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 103 | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.96 | 0.440.4 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 104 | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.07 | 0.460.42 to 0.5 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.26 | 0.550.51 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 106 | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.380.33 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 107 | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.4 | 0.220.17 to 0.27 | Suggest a change |
| 108 | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.12 | 0.360.31 to 0.41 | Suggest a change |
| 109 | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.51 | 0.470.43 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.91 | 0.520.48 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.85 | 0.520.48 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 112 | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.34 | 0.480.44 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.81 | 0.540.5 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 114 | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.72 | 0.310.26 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 115 | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.88 | 0.550.51 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 116 | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.41 | 0.560.52 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 117 | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.86 | 0.580.54 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 118 | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 2.37 | 0.280.23 to 0.33 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.69 | 0.410.36 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.56 | 0.730.7 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
| Statement | Seconds | n |
|---|---|---|
| View myself as predominantly liberal politically | 8.72 | 1,351 |
| Rarely overindulge | 7.52 | 1,356 |
| Am not bothered by difficult social situations | 7.13 | 1,359 |
| Use others for my own ends | 7.09 | 1,344 |
| View myself as predominantly conservative politically | 6.77 | 1,358 |
| Am attached to conventional ways | 6.76 | 1,359 |
| Go on binges | 6.67 | 1,348 |
| Have a vivid imagination | 6.65 | 1,343 |
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
No wording changes have been recorded since the site launched in October 2026.
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: English · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.