IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
简体中文
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Published translation
Published translators: Zhongyang Xu, Jing Qian, Kunning Chen, Lianxin Zhu, Jianlong Ao.
Other and earlier contributors
Contributions to earlier questions and/or result texts. These are not the source of the current question translation.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: 578151e07982 · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 79.63 | 8.84 | 0.73 |
| Conscientiousness | 80.16 | 13.42 | 0.91 |
| Extraversion | 69.76 | 13.87 | 0.9 |
| Agreeableness | 84.61 | 11.29 | 0.86 |
| Neuroticism | 72 | 11.58 | 0.85 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.7 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.72 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.62 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.7 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.66 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.16 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.83 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.76 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.56 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.73 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.66 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.88 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.77 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.84 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.82 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.56 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.75 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.79 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.73 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.67 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.82 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.65 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.86 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.56 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.83 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.88 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.71 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.55 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.6 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.81 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | 0.1 | 0.39 | 0.06 | -0.1 |
| Conscientiousness | 0.1 | 1 | 0.21 | 0.11 | -0.41 |
| Extraversion | 0.39 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.45 |
| Agreeableness | 0.06 | 0.11 | -0.4 | 1 | 0.12 |
| Neuroticism | -0.1 | -0.41 | -0.45 | 0.12 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: 非常不准确 · 不太准确 · 适中 · 比较准确 · 非常准确
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · 简体中文
- 51
- English analysis sample
- 1,364
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| 简体中文 | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1△ | 为很多事情感到担心 | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.25 | 0.710.54 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 2 | 很容易交到朋友 | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.50.26 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | 有丰富的想象力 | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.82 | 0.550.32 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | 信任其他人 | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.2 | 0.570.35 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 5△ | 能成功完成任务 | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.57 | 0.720.55 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | 很容易生气 | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.98 | 0.70.53 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | 喜欢参加大型聚会 | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.51 | 0.790.66 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | 认为艺术是很重要的 | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.59 | 0.650.46 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 9△ | 会利用他人来达成自己的目的 | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.24 | 0.350.08 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | 喜欢整洁 | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.65 | 0.530.3 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | 时常感到忧郁 | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.530.3 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 12△ | 主动掌控局面 | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.04 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 13△ | 能强烈感受到自己的情绪 | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4.02 | 0.560.34 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | 乐于帮助他人 | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 3.88 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | 信守承诺 | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.08 | 0.490.25 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | 感觉自己很难接近别人 | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.9 | 0.420.16 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | 总是很忙碌 | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.470.22 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 18 | 相比墨守成规,我更喜欢有变化。 | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 3.49 | 0.560.34 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 19 | 喜欢和别人比试 | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.360.09 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 20△ | 工作努力 | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.55 | 0.530.3 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 21△ | 大吃大喝寻欢作乐 | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 2.67 | 0.17△-0.11 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 22△ | 喜欢追求刺激 | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.86 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | 喜欢阅读有挑战性的材料 | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.1 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 24△ | 相信自己比别人更好 | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 2.94 | 0.590.38 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 25△ | 我总是有所准备 | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.02 | 0.590.38 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 26△ | 容易慌张 | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.690.51 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 27 | 我的快乐会感染周围的人 | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.420.16 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 28 | 认为自己在政治方面非常自由开放 | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.04 | 0.350.08 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 29△ | 同情流浪汉 | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.02 | 0.420.16 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 30 | 会不经过思考就开始行动 | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.43 | 0.810.69 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | 担心会发生最糟糕的情况 | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.78 | 0.630.43 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 32△ | 和其他人待在一起时,我觉得很自在 | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 2.86 | 0.660.47 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 33△ | 喜欢天马行空地幻想 | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.75 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | 相信他人的出发点是好的 | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 35△ | 在自己所从事的领域出类拔萃 | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 2.8 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 36△ | 容易被激怒 | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.73 | 0.840.73 to 0.91 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | 在聚会上,我会和很多不同的人交谈 | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.76 | 0.550.32 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 38△ | 我能发现别人看不到的美 | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.47 | 0.380.12 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 39 | 为了领先别人,我会采用作弊的方式 | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 4 | 0.550.32 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | 经常忘记把东西放回原处 | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.06 | 0.370.11 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | 不喜欢自己 | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.39 | 0.480.24 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 42△ | 我会尝试去领导他人 | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 2.8 | 0.650.46 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | 能感受到他人的情绪 | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.86 | 0.390.13 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 44△ | 关心他人 | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 3.65 | 0.740.58 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 45△ | 我会实话实说 | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 3.55 | 0.320.05 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | 害怕引起他人的注意 | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.1 | 0.550.32 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 47△ | 总是在奔波 | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 2.86 | 0.560.34 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | 我更喜欢做自己熟悉的事情 | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.14 | 0.340.07 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 49 | 会冲人大喊大叫 | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.96 | 0.27-0.01 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 50△ | 我会超出预期地完成任务或工作 | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 2.84 | 0.680.5 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 51 | 很少过度放纵自己 | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.98 | 0.620.42 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 52△ | 喜欢冒险 | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.96 | 0.530.3 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | 会避免参与关于哲学的讨论 | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.43 | 0.27-0.01 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 54△ | 觉得自己很了不起 | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.63 | 0.720.55 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 55△ | 能执行自己制定的计划 | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 2.96 | 0.520.29 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 56△ | 感到被各种事情压得喘不过气来 | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.82 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 57△ | 我的生活很快乐 | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.740.58 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 58△ | 相信没有绝对的对错之分 | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.92 | -0.03!-0.3 to 0.25 | Suggest a change |
| 59△ | 我同情那些处境不如自己的人 | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.29 | 0.480.24 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | 会做出草率的决定 | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.35 | 0.710.54 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | 对很多事情感到害怕 | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.04 | 0.790.66 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | 避免和他人接触 | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.35 | 0.60.39 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | 喜欢做白日梦 | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.33 | 0.590.38 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | 相信他人说的话 | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.520.29 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 65△ | 能轻松完成任务 | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 2.76 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | 发脾气 | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.76 | 0.760.61 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | 更喜欢一个人独处 | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.67 | 0.70.53 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | 不喜欢诗歌 | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.33 | 0.460.21 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | 占别人的便宜 | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 3.92 | 0.390.13 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | 我的房间很乱 | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.27 | 0.590.38 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 71 | 经常情绪低落 | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.78 | 0.490.25 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 72△ | 掌控局面 | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 2.84 | 0.720.55 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 73 | 很少察觉到自己的情绪反应 | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.9 | 0.40.14 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | 对他人的感受漠不关心 | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.86 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 75△ | 破坏规则 | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.86 | 0.330.06 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 76△ | 只有和朋友在一起的时候我才会感到自在 | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.02 | -0.04!-0.31 to 0.24 | Suggest a change |
| 77△ | 我的闲暇时间非常充实 | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 2.84 | 0.22-0.06 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 78 | 不喜欢改变 | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.24 | 0.590.38 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | 侮辱他人 | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.39 | 0.620.42 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 80△ | 在工作或学习上,我不会多做,过得去就行 | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 2.98 | 0.26-0.02 to 0.5 | Suggest a change |
| 81 | 能轻松抵御诱惑 | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.18 | 0.480.24 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 82△ | 喜欢不计后果地行事 | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.2 | 0.420.16 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 83△ | 理解抽象概念对我来说有些困难 | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.2 | 0.380.12 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | 对自己的评价很高 | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.16 | 0.840.73 to 0.91 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | 浪费时间 | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 3.24 | 0.40.14 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | 感觉自己处理事情力不从心 | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.94 | 0.690.51 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 87 | 热爱生活 | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.69 | 0.710.54 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 88△ | 我在政治上比较保守 | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 2.98 | 0.27-0.01 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 89△ | 对别人遇到的麻烦事不感兴趣 | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.14 | 0.17△-0.11 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | 仓促行事 | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.37 | 0.720.55 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 91 | 我很容易觉得压力大 | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.22 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | 和他人保持距离 | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.65 | 0.530.3 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 93△ | 喜欢陷入沉思 | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.45 | 0.19△-0.09 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | 不相信别人 | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 2.98 | 0.440.19 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 95△ | 知道如何完成任务 | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.24 | 0.650.46 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | 不会轻易被惹恼 | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 2.82 | 0.690.51 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | 避开人多的地方 | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.78 | 0.690.51 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 98△ | 不喜欢去美术馆 | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.02 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 99 | 给别人使坏 | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.24 | 0.560.34 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | 我的东西放得到处都是 | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.29 | 0.790.66 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 101△ | 对自己感到满意 | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 2.84 | 0.50.26 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | 等着别人来带头 | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 2.82 | 0.590.38 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 103△ | 不理解那些情绪化的人 | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.16 | 0.310.04 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 104△ | 不愿为他人花费时间 | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.31 | 0.60.39 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 105△ | 违背自己的承诺 | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.84 | 0.25-0.03 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 106 | 不会被复杂的社交情境所困扰 | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.45 | 0.530.3 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 107△ | 喜欢慢慢来 | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.63 | 0.19△-0.09 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 108 | 我喜欢传统的方式 | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.04 | 0.460.21 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 109△ | 报复别人 | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.14 | 0.560.34 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | 对工作或学业不怎么投入时间和精力 | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.55 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | 可以控制自己的欲望 | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.94 | 0.340.07 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 112 | 我的行为狂放不羁 | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.08 | 0.620.42 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 113△ | 对理论性的讨论不感兴趣 | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.37 | 0.630.43 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 114 | 吹嘘自己的美德 | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.98 | 0.720.55 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 115△ | 拖很久才开始做一件事 | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 3.06 | 0.280 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 116△ | 在压力下能保持冷静 | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.88 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 117 | 看到生活中好的一面 | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.65 | 0.60.39 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 118△ | 认为我们应该严惩犯罪 | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 1.98 | -0.16!-0.42 to 0.12 | Suggest a change |
| 119△ | 我尽量不去想那些需要帮助的人 | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.29 | 0.350.08 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | 做事不经过思考 | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.82 | 0.710.54 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
| Statement | Seconds | n |
|---|---|---|
| 在工作或学习上,我不会多做,过得去就行 | 6.19 | 51 |
| 我尽量不去想那些需要帮助的人 | 6.14 | 51 |
| 对别人遇到的麻烦事不感兴趣 | 5.92 | 51 |
| 对工作或学业不怎么投入时间和精力 | 5.73 | 51 |
| 不会被复杂的社交情境所困扰 | 4.98 | 51 |
| 经常忘记把东西放回原处 | 4.65 | 51 |
| 会利用他人来达成自己的目的 | 4.61 | 51 |
| 认为自己在政治方面非常自由开放 | 4.48 | 51 |
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
The eight largest differences beyond the facet. Click a statement to find it in the main table. All 120 are in the CSV file.
Click a numeric column to sort. Difference, Facet and Beyond facet sort by absolute size, bringing large negative and positive differences together.
Beyond facet: descending by absolute size
| Statement | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Mean scored response in the English analysis sample. These are separate responses, not paired responses from the same people in two languages. | ?Mean minus English. Positive means a higher score in this language; negative means lower. Differences may reflect wording as well as sample composition. | ?The difference between languages in the mean score per item across the whole four-item facet. Provides context for interpreting one item’s difference. | ?Difference minus Facet. Example: 0.7 − 0.2 = 0.5. Shows how much the item differs beyond the facet’s mean difference; it does not prove a translation error. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58 | 相信没有绝对的对错之分 | 3.92 | 3.1 | +0.82! | -0.01 | +0.83! |
| 24 | 相信自己比别人更好 | 2.94 | 3.41 | -0.47△ | +0.25 | -0.72! |
| 103 | 不理解那些情绪化的人 | 3.16 | 3.96 | -0.81! | -0.1 | -0.71! |
| 22 | 喜欢追求刺激 | 2.86 | 4.12 | -1.26! | -0.63! | -0.64! |
| 56 | 感到被各种事情压得喘不过气来 | 2.82 | 3.26 | -0.44△ | +0.2 | -0.64! |
| 54 | 觉得自己很了不起 | 3.63 | 2.76 | +0.87! | +0.25 | +0.61! |
| 55 | 能执行自己制定的计划 | 2.96 | 3.81 | -0.85! | -0.25 | -0.6! |
| 75 | 破坏规则 | 3.86 | 3.56 | +0.3 | -0.23 | +0.53△ |
△ Yellow: absolute differences from 0.4 to below 0.6! Red: absolute differences from 0.6
Colors are review cues, not thresholds for statistical significance.
“Difference” is Mean minus English. “Facet” is the difference between languages in the mean score per item for the whole facet. “Beyond facet” is Difference minus Facet. Differences may reflect wording, culture or who took the test. This is not a test of measurement invariance.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
· 1 change ·
578151e07982· current version“Take charge” had become “take responsibility”.
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After 12 承担责任 主动掌控局面
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: 简体中文 · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.