IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
Polski
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Volunteer translation
Translation contributors
Maryla Królikowska
Credited for questions and/or result texts on the site.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: 90f5ae4ea4ad · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 82.78 | 12.25 | 0.83 |
| Conscientiousness | 82.53 | 14.77 | 0.91 |
| Extraversion | 74.86 | 15.03 | 0.9 |
| Agreeableness | 88.44 | 11.39 | 0.83 |
| Neuroticism | 70.47 | 15.72 | 0.89 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.8 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.81 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.64 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.76 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.54 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.62 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.77 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.86 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.73 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.71 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.75 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.82 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.91 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.89 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.86 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.59 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.7 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.83 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.9 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.69 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.75 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.72 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.7 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.8 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.87 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.88 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.81 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.53 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.45 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.72 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | -0.02 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.19 |
| Conscientiousness | -0.02 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.1 | -0.64 |
| Extraversion | 0.28 | 0.16 | 1 | 0.48 | -0.31 |
| Agreeableness | 0.27 | 0.1 | 0.48 | 1 | -0.07 |
| Neuroticism | 0.19 | -0.64 | -0.31 | -0.07 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: Zdecydowanie nietrafne · Raczej nietrafne · Ani trafne, ani nietrafne · Raczej trafne · Zdecydowanie trafne
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · Polski
- 36
- English analysis sample
- 1,364
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| Polski | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zamartwiam się | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.5 | 0.830.69 to 0.91 | Suggest a change |
| 2 | Łatwo nawiązuję znajomości | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.830.69 to 0.91 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | Mam bujną wyobraźnię | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.97 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | Ufam innym | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.22 | 0.870.76 to 0.93 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | Z powodzeniem wykonuję zadania | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.86 | 0.790.62 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | Łatwo się złoszczę | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.810.66 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | Uwielbiam duże imprezy | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.5 | 0.720.51 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | Uważam, że sztuka jest ważna | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.94 | 0.690.47 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | Wykorzystuję innych do własnych celów | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.75 | 0.610.35 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | Lubię sprzątać | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.520.23 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | Często dopada mnie przygnębienie | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.640.39 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 12 | Przejmuję dowodzenie | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.780.61 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 13 | Silnie odczuwam emocje | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.570.3 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | Uwielbiam pomagać innym | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.03 | 0.460.15 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | Dotrzymuję obietnic | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.530.24 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | Trudno mi nawiązać kontakt z innymi ludźmi | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.67 | 0.340.01 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | Zawsze mam coś do zrobienia | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.75 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 18 | Wolę różnorodność od rutyny | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 3.53 | 0.27-0.06 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 19 | Uwielbiam się kłócić | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.89 | 0.450.14 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 20 | Ciężko pracuję | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 21 | Zdarza mi się całkiem tracić umiar (np. w jedzeniu, piciu lub zakupach) | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 2.94 | 0.550.27 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 22 | Uwielbiam dreszczyk emocji | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.5 | 0.520.23 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 23△ | Uwielbiam czytać wymagające teksty | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 2.89 | -0.03!-0.36 to 0.3 | Suggest a change |
| 24 | Uważam, że przewyższam innych | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 3.11 | 0.60.34 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 25 | Zawsze mam wszystko przygotowane | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 2.97 | 0.60.34 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 26 | Łatwo wpadam w panikę | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.53 | 0.570.3 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 27 | Tryskam radością | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 28 | Moje poglądy polityczne są przeważnie lewicowe | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 2.94 | 0.480.18 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 29 | Współczuję bezdomnym | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.61 | 0.750.56 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 30 | Bez zastanowienia rzucam się w różne sprawy | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.03 | 0.50.21 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | Obawiam się najgorszego | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.60.34 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 32 | Dobrze się czuję wśród ludzi | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.790.62 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 33 | Lubię puszczać wodze fantazji | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.72 | 0.640.39 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | Wierzę w dobre intencje innych | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.75 | 0.680.45 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 35 | Osiągam doskonałe wyniki w tym, co robię | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.58 | 0.560.28 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | Łatwo się irytuję | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.820.67 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | Na imprezach rozmawiam z wieloma różnymi osobami | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.86 | 0.790.62 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | Dostrzegam piękno w rzeczach, których inni mogą nie zauważać | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.510.22 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 39 | Oszukuję, by zyskać przewagę | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 3.69 | 0.490.19 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | Często zapominam odłożyć rzeczy na swoje miejsce | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 2.92 | 0.750.56 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | Nie lubię siebie | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.33 | 0.70.48 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 42 | Staram się przewodzić innym | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 2.97 | 0.70.48 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | Odczuwam emocje innych | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.92 | 0.780.61 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | Troszczę się o innych | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.08 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 45 | Mówię prawdę | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.11 | 0.520.23 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | Boję się zwracać na siebie uwagę | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.78 | 0.530.24 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 47 | Jestem ciągle w ruchu | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.24-0.1 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | Wolę trzymać się rzeczy, które znam | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.39 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 49 | Krzyczę na ludzi | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.92 | 0.630.38 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | Robię więcej, niż się ode mnie oczekuje | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.33 | 0.430.12 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 51 | Rzadko pozwalam sobie na nadmiar | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.81 | 0.450.14 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 52 | Poszukuję przygód | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.33 | 0.350.02 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | Unikam filozoficznych dyskusji | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.69 | 0.570.3 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 54 | Wysoko się cenię | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.75 | 0.40.08 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | Realizuję swoje plany | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.78 | 0.460.15 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 56 | Przytłaczają mnie wydarzenia | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.08 | 0.440.13 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 57 | Świetnie się bawię | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 58 | Uważam, że nie istnieje absolutne dobro i zło | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.360.04 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 59 | Współczuję ludziom, którym powodzi się gorzej niż mnie | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.36 | 0.530.24 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | Podejmuję pochopne decyzje | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.820.67 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | Boję się wielu rzeczy | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 2.89 | 0.720.51 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | Unikam kontaktu z innymi | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.56 | 0.80.64 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | Uwielbiam śnić na jawie | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.36 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | Ufam temu, co mówią ludzie | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.08 | 0.80.64 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | Bez problemu radzę sobie z zadaniami | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.67 | 0.550.27 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | Tracę panowanie nad sobą | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.39 | 0.60.34 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | Wolę przebywać w samotności | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.92 | 0.810.66 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | Nie lubię poezji | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.630.38 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | Wykorzystuję innych | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 4.11 | 0.750.56 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | Zostawiam bałagan w swoim pokoju | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 2.81 | 0.80.64 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 71 | Często mam chandrę | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.94 | 0.690.47 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | Biorę sprawy w swoje ręce | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.75 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 73 | Rzadko dostrzegam swoje emocjonalne reakcje | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.78 | 0.340.01 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | Uczucia innych są mi obojętne | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.22 | 0.450.14 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 75 | Łamię zasady | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.28 | 0.450.14 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 76 | Czuję się komfortowo jedynie z przyjaciółmi | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.42 | 0.550.27 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 77 | Dużo robię w wolnym czasie | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.36 | 0.350.02 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 78 | Nie lubię zmian | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | Obrażam innych | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.11 | 0.550.27 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 80 | Robię absolutne minimum, żeby jakoś sobie poradzić | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.67 | 0.570.3 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 81△ | Łatwo opieram się pokusom | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.83 | -0.27!-0.55 to 0.06 | Suggest a change |
| 82 | Lubię zachowywać się lekkomyślnie | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.08 | 0.540.26 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | Trudno mi zrozumieć abstrakcyjne idee | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.75 | 0.360.04 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | Mam o sobie wysokie mniemanie | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.31 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | Marnuję swój czas | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.75 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | Czuję, że nie daję sobie rady z różnymi sprawami | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.450.14 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 87 | Kocham życie | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.640.39 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 88 | Moje poglądy polityczne są przeważnie konserwatywne | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.410.09 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 89 | Nie interesują mnie problemy innych ludzi | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.67 | 0.710.5 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | Zabieram się do rzeczy w pośpiechu | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.19 | 0.560.28 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 91 | Łatwo się stresuję | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.790.62 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | Trzymam innych na dystans | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.83 | 0.730.53 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 93 | Lubię się zamyślać | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.92 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | Nie ufam ludziom | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 3.03 | 0.760.58 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 95 | Umiem załatwiać sprawy | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 4.08 | 0.430.12 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | Niełatwo mnie zdenerwować | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 2.92 | 0.730.53 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | Unikam tłumów | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.53 | 0.750.56 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 98 | Nie lubię chodzić do muzeów sztuki | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 99△ | Utrudniam innym plany | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.17 | 0.1△-0.24 to 0.41 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | Rozrzucam wszędzie swoje rzeczy | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.36 | 0.750.56 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 101 | Dobrze się czuję we własnej skórze | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 2.31 | 0.510.22 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | Czekam, aż ktoś inny przejmie prowadzenie | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 3.03 | 0.750.56 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 103△ | Nie rozumiem ludzi, którzy dają się ponieść emocjom | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.1△-0.24 to 0.41 | Suggest a change |
| 104 | Nie poświęcam czasu innym | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.89 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | Łamię obietnice | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.17 | 0.620.37 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 106△ | Nie przejmuję się trudnymi sytuacjami społecznymi | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.44 | -0.05!-0.37 to 0.28 | Suggest a change |
| 107 | Lubię żyć bez pośpiechu | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.11 | 0.28-0.05 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 108 | Trzymam się utartych schematów | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.89 | 0.680.45 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 109 | Mszczę się na innych | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.22 | 0.410.09 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | Wkładam mało czasu i wysiłku w swoją pracę | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.75 | 0.420.11 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | Potrafię panować nad swoimi zachciankami | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.75 | 0.470.17 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 112 | Zachowuję się szalenie i nieobliczalnie | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.14 | 0.550.27 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | Nie interesują mnie teoretyczne dyskusje | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.86 | 0.530.24 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 114 | Przechwalam się swoimi zaletami | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.86 | 0.29-0.04 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 115 | Mam trudność z zaczynaniem zadań | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.67 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 116 | Pod presją zachowuję spokój | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.56 | 0.560.28 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 117 | Patrzę na pozytywną stronę życia | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.81 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 118 | Uważam, że należy surowo rozprawiać się z przestępczością | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 2.28 | 0.420.11 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | Staram się nie myśleć o potrzebujących | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.61 | 0.480.18 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | Działam bez namysłu | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.64 | 0.730.53 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
Shown with at least 50 responses in both analysis samples. English sample: 1,364.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
No wording changes have been recorded since the site launched in October 2026.
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: Polski · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.