IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
Português (Brasil)
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Volunteer translation
Translation contributors
Grazziano Duarte, Rafael Sales
Credited for questions and/or result texts on the site.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: 520218e1abab · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 81.99 | 10.93 | 0.75 |
| Conscientiousness | 88.04 | 16.29 | 0.92 |
| Extraversion | 74.23 | 13.16 | 0.85 |
| Agreeableness | 90.73 | 12.04 | 0.86 |
| Neuroticism | 68.37 | 16.84 | 0.91 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.74 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.72 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.46 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.57 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.62 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.42 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.76 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.89 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.7 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.74 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.76 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.86 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.85 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.75 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.74 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.48 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.61 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.79 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.79 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.79 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.74 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.7 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.5 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.75 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.68 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.87 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.84 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.64 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.61 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.77 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.05 |
| Conscientiousness | 0.05 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.44 | -0.73 |
| Extraversion | 0.21 | 0.39 | 1 | 0.2 | -0.5 |
| Agreeableness | 0.18 | 0.44 | 0.2 | 1 | -0.27 |
| Neuroticism | 0.05 | -0.73 | -0.5 | -0.27 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: Não tem nada a ver comigo · Tem pouco a ver comigo · Mais ou menos · Tem muito a ver comigo · Tem tudo a ver comigo
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · Português (Brasil)
- 222
- English analysis sample
- 1,364
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| Português (Brasil) | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1△ | Me preocupo com as coisas | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 4.05 | 0.19△0.06 to 0.31 | Suggest a change |
| 2 | Faço amigos com facilidade | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.32 | 0.620.53 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | Tenho uma imaginação fértil | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.77 | 0.450.34 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | Confio nos outros | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 2.98 | 0.650.57 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | Concluo as tarefas com sucesso | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.83 | 0.590.5 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | Fico com raiva facilmente | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.91 | 0.820.77 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | Adoro festas grandes | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.5 | 0.590.5 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | Acredito na importância da arte | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.73 | 0.510.41 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | Uso os outros para meus próprios fins | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.93 | 0.50.39 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | Gosto de arrumar as coisas | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.68 | 0.70.63 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | Frequentemente me sinto triste | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.66 | 0.670.59 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 12 | Assumo o comando | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.48 | 0.680.6 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 13△ | Vivo minhas emoções intensamente | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.61 | 0.14△0.01 to 0.27 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | Adoro ajudar os outros | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.01 | 0.530.43 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | Cumpro minhas promessas | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.17 | 0.610.52 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | Tenho dificuldade de me aproximar dos outros | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.77 | 0.630.54 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 17△ | Estou sempre ocupado(a) | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.18 | 0.14△0.01 to 0.27 | Suggest a change |
| 18△ | Prefiro variedade à rotina | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 2.91 | 0.210.08 to 0.33 | Suggest a change |
| 19△ | Adoro uma boa briga | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.14 | 0.460.35 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 20 | Trabalho duro | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.95 | 0.570.47 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 21 | Me entrego a excessos | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 2.96 | 0.360.24 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 22△ | Adoro emoções fortes | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.95 | 0.390.27 to 0.5 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | Adoro ler textos desafiadores | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.02 | 0.410.29 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 24 | Acredito que sou melhor que os outros | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 3.7 | 0.330.21 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 25 | Estou sempre preparado(a) | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.440.33 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 26△ | Entro em pânico facilmente | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.23 | 0.620.53 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 27△ | Irradio alegria | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.480.37 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 28 | Me considero predominantemente progressista na política | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 2.77 | 0.210.08 to 0.33 | Suggest a change |
| 29 | Tenho compaixão pelas pessoas em situação de rua | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.73 | 0.60.51 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 30 | Mergulho de cabeça nas coisas sem pensar | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.34 | 0.590.5 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 31△ | Temo o pior | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 2.99 | 0.580.49 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 32 | Me sinto à vontade entre as pessoas | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.2 | 0.710.64 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 33 | Gosto de deixar a imaginação voar livremente | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.59 | 0.580.49 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | Acredito que os outros têm boas intenções | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.05 | 0.610.52 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 35 | Me destaco no que faço | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.73 | 0.520.42 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | Me irrito facilmente | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.95 | 0.840.8 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | Converso com muitas pessoas diferentes em festas | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.58 | 0.510.41 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | Vejo beleza em coisas que outros podem não notar | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.79 | 0.460.35 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 39△ | Trapaceio para me dar bem | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 4.42 | 0.70.63 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | Frequentemente esqueço de colocar as coisas de volta no lugar | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.690.61 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 41△ | Não gosto de mim | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 1.91 | 0.660.58 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 42△ | Tento liderar os outros | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.520.42 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 43△ | Sinto as emoções dos outros | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.48 | 0.340.22 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | Me preocupo com os outros | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 3.96 | 0.540.44 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 45 | Digo a verdade | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.21 | 0.530.43 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | Tenho medo de chamar atenção para mim | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.340.22 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 47 | Estou sempre em movimento | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.360.24 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | Prefiro ficar com o que já conheço | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.65 | 0.470.36 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 49 | Grito com os outros | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.21 | 0.430.32 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | Faço mais do que esperam de mim | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.61 | 0.490.38 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 51 | Raramente cometo excessos | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.08 | 0.480.37 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 52△ | Busco aventura | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.2 | 0.330.21 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | Evito conversas sobre filosofia | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.88 | 0.340.22 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 54 | Me tenho em alta conta | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.97 | 0.40.28 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | Ponho meus planos em prática | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.6 | 0.520.42 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 56 | Me sinto sobrecarregado(a) pelos acontecimentos | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.41 | 0.580.49 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 57 | Me divirto bastante | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.590.5 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 58△ | Acredito que não existe certo ou errado absoluto | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.34 | 0.19△0.06 to 0.31 | Suggest a change |
| 59 | Sinto compaixão por aqueles que estão em situação pior do que a minha | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 4 | 0.650.57 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | Tomo decisões precipitadas | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.790.73 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | Tenho medo de muitas coisas | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 2.98 | 0.570.47 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | Evito contato com outras pessoas | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.51 | 0.750.69 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | Adoro sonhar acordado(a) | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.59 | 0.550.45 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | Confio no que as pessoas dizem | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 2.92 | 0.680.6 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | Executo as tarefas sem maiores problemas | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.74 | 0.650.57 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | Perco a cabeça | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.23 | 0.740.67 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | Prefiro ficar sozinho(a) | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.95 | 0.480.37 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | Não gosto de poesia | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.64 | 0.560.46 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | Tiro vantagem dos outros | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 4.41 | 0.750.69 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | Deixo meu quarto bagunçado | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.80.75 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 71 | Frequentemente me sinto para baixo | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.62 | 0.770.71 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | Assumo o controle das coisas | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.4 | 0.640.56 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 73△ | Raramente percebo minhas reações emocionais | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.42 | 0.17△0.04 to 0.3 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | Sou indiferente aos sentimentos dos outros | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.05 | 0.560.46 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 75 | Quebro as regras | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.88 | 0.310.19 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 76 | Só me sinto à vontade com amigos | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.320.2 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 77 | Faço muitas coisas no tempo livre | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.18 | 0.410.29 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 78 | Não gosto de mudanças | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.15 | 0.490.38 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | Insulto os outros | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.34 | 0.580.49 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 80△ | Trabalho apenas o suficiente para ir levando | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.93 | 0.610.52 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 81 | Resisto facilmente às tentações | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.11 | 0.320.2 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 82△ | Gosto de ser inconsequente | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 1.79 | 0.460.35 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | Tenho dificuldade em entender ideias abstratas | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.69 | 0.40.28 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 84△ | Tenho uma opinião muito positiva sobre mim mesmo(a) | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.48 | 0.09△-0.04 to 0.22 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | Desperdiço meu tempo | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 3.42 | 0.660.58 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | Sinto que sou incapaz de lidar com as coisas | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.38 | 0.520.42 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 87 | Amo a vida | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 4.15 | 0.680.6 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 88 | Me considero predominantemente conservador(a) na política | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 3.63 | 0.360.24 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 89 | Não me interesso pelos problemas dos outros | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.92 | 0.450.34 to 0.55 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | Me precipito nas coisas | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.44 | 0.730.66 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 91△ | Me estresso facilmente | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 2.75 | 0.520.42 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 92△ | Mantenho distância dos outros | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.720.65 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 93△ | Gosto de me perder em pensamentos | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.570.47 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | Desconfio das pessoas | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 2.8 | 0.480.37 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 95△ | Sei como fazer as coisas acontecerem | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.59 | 0.50.39 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | Não me incomodo facilmente | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 3.01 | 0.50.39 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | Evito multidões | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.6 | 0.610.52 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 98 | Não gosto de ir a museus de arte | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.77 | 0.540.44 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 99△ | Atrapalho os planos dos outros | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.61 | 0.470.36 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | Deixo minhas coisas espalhadas | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.49 | 0.860.82 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 101 | Me sinto bem comigo mesmo(a) | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 2.2 | 0.620.53 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | Espero que os outros tomem a iniciativa | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 3.05 | 0.320.2 to 0.43 | Suggest a change |
| 103 | Não entendo pessoas que ficam emotivas | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.88 | 0.420.31 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 104 | Não dedico tempo aos outros | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.92 | 0.530.43 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | Quebro minhas promessas | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.19 | 0.550.45 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 106 | Fico à vontade em situações sociais difíceis | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.37 | 0.430.32 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 107 | Gosto de relaxar e não fazer muita coisa | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.76 | 0.240.11 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 108 | Sou apegado(a) aos costumes tradicionais | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.27 | 0.260.13 to 0.38 | Suggest a change |
| 109△ | Me vingo dos outros | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.19 | 0.50.39 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | Dedico pouco tempo e esforço ao meu trabalho | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 4.05 | 0.460.35 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | Consigo controlar minhas vontades | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.71 | 0.440.33 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 112△ | Ajo de forma louca e descontrolada | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 1.59 | 0.40.28 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | Não me interesso por discussões teóricas | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.8 | 0.440.33 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 114 | Me gabo das minhas virtudes | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.97 | 0.370.25 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 115△ | Tenho dificuldade para começar as tarefas | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 3.31 | 0.660.58 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 116△ | Permaneço calmo(a) sob pressão | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.79 | 0.550.45 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 117 | Vejo o lado bom da vida | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.95 | 0.680.6 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 118△ | Acredito que devemos ser duros com o crime | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 2.41 | 0.18△0.05 to 0.3 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | Tento não pensar nos necessitados | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.98 | 0.470.36 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | Ajo sem pensar | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.87 | 0.740.67 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
| Statement | Seconds | n |
|---|---|---|
| Me considero predominantemente progressista na política | 10.75 | 222 |
| Me tenho em alta conta | 10.17 | 222 |
| Faço amigos com facilidade | 7.58 | 222 |
| Resisto facilmente às tentações | 6.99 | 222 |
| Uso os outros para meus próprios fins | 6.96 | 222 |
| Prefiro variedade à rotina | 6.93 | 222 |
| Não me interesso pelos problemas dos outros | 6.67 | 222 |
| Raramente percebo minhas reações emocionais | 6.6 | 222 |
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
The eight largest differences beyond the facet. Click a statement to find it in the main table. All 120 are in the CSV file.
Click a numeric column to sort. Difference, Facet and Beyond facet sort by absolute size, bringing large negative and positive differences together.
Beyond facet: descending by absolute size
| Statement | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Mean scored response in the English analysis sample. These are separate responses, not paired responses from the same people in two languages. | ?Mean minus English. Positive means a higher score in this language; negative means lower. Differences may reflect wording as well as sample composition. | ?The difference between languages in the mean score per item across the whole four-item facet. Provides context for interpreting one item’s difference. | ?Difference minus Facet. Example: 0.7 − 0.2 = 0.5. Shows how much the item differs beyond the facet’s mean difference; it does not prove a translation error. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Entro em pânico facilmente | 2.23 | 2.92 | -0.69! | -0.1 | -0.59△ |
| 116 | Permaneço calmo(a) sob pressão | 2.79 | 2.41 | +0.39 | -0.1 | +0.49△ |
| 80 | Trabalho apenas o suficiente para ir levando | 3.93 | 3.43 | +0.49△ | +0.07 | +0.43△ |
| 84 | Tenho uma opinião muito positiva sobre mim mesmo(a) | 2.48 | 2.8 | -0.32 | +0.11 | -0.43△ |
| 92 | Mantenho distância dos outros | 3.39 | 2.93 | +0.46△ | +0.03 | +0.43△ |
| 1 | Me preocupo com as coisas | 4.05 | 3.76 | +0.29 | -0.14 | +0.42△ |
| 18 | Prefiro variedade à rotina | 2.91 | 3.29 | -0.38 | +0.04 | -0.42△ |
| 22 | Adoro emoções fortes | 2.95 | 4.12 | -1.17! | -0.77! | -0.41△ |
△ Yellow: absolute differences from 0.4 to below 0.6! Red: absolute differences from 0.6
Colors are review cues, not thresholds for statistical significance.
“Difference” is Mean minus English. “Facet” is the difference between languages in the mean score per item for the whole facet. “Beyond facet” is Difference minus Facet. Differences may reflect wording, culture or who took the test. This is not a test of measurement invariance.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
· 3 changes ·
520218e1abab· current version“Enjoy wild flights of fantasy” had a sexual connotation, “Avoid philosophical discussions” used “discussão” (a quarrel), and “Like to take it easy” was translated as calmness although the item measures activity level.
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After 33 Gosto de me deixar levar por fantasias desenfreadas Gosto de deixar a imaginação voar livremente 53 Evito discussões filosóficas Evito conversas sobre filosofia 107 Gosto de levar as coisas com calma Gosto de relaxar e não fazer muita coisa · 2 changes ·
ae8687d347b7“Am not bothered by difficult social situations” was read as a double negative with the accuracy scale (56% extreme answers against 16% in English, negative item–facet correlation); reworded with the same meaning and keying. The answer scale changes from impreciso/preciso to “Não tem nada a ver comigo … Tem tudo a ver comigo”.
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After Answer scale Muito impreciso · Moderadamente impreciso · Nem preciso nem impreciso · Moderadamente preciso · Muito preciso Não tem nada a ver comigo · Tem pouco a ver comigo · Mais ou menos · Tem muito a ver comigo · Tem tudo a ver comigo 106 Não me incomodo com situações sociais difíceis Fico à vontade em situações sociais difíceis
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: Português (Brasil) · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.