IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
Español
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Published translation
Published translators: David R. Frez Puente, Leticia Ortega Luque.
Other and earlier contributors
Eduardo Calle
Contributions to earlier questions and/or result texts. These are not the source of the current question translation.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: c85b4e310a87 · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 82.53 | 10.87 | 0.74 |
| Conscientiousness | 82.9 | 16.54 | 0.92 |
| Extraversion | 73.36 | 13.82 | 0.87 |
| Agreeableness | 85.51 | 12.85 | 0.85 |
| Neuroticism | 73.3 | 15.8 | 0.88 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.75 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.71 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.34 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.56 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.63 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.28 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.74 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.81 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.76 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.83 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.79 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.87 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.81 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.74 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.76 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.63 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.55 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.78 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.84 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.74 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.69 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.6 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.59 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.78 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.76 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.88 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.84 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.6 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.59 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.67 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | -0.06 | 0.12 | 0.09 | -0.1 |
| Conscientiousness | -0.06 | 1 | 0.3 | 0.21 | -0.52 |
| Extraversion | 0.12 | 0.3 | 1 | 0.2 | -0.49 |
| Agreeableness | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.2 | 1 | -0.16 |
| Neuroticism | -0.1 | -0.52 | -0.49 | -0.16 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: Muy inexacto · Moderadamente inexacto · Ni exacto ni inexacto · Moderadamente exacto · Muy exacto
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · Español
- 156
- English analysis sample
- 2,388
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| Español | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Me preocupo por las cosas | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 4.05 | 0.450.32 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 2△ | Hago amigos fácilmente | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 2.89 | 0.630.52 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | Tengo una imaginación vivida | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.93 | 0.350.2 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | Confío en los demás | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.03 | 0.650.55 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | Completo tareas exitosamente | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.67 | 0.610.5 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | Me enojo fácilmente | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.820.76 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | Me encantan las fiestas grandes | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.27 | 0.560.44 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | Creo en la importancia del arte | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.81 | 0.570.45 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | Uso a otros para mi propio interés | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.57 | 0.480.35 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | Me gusta ordenar y organizar las cosas | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.71 | 0.530.41 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | A menudo me siento desanimado | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.27 | 0.660.56 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 12△ | Tomo el mando | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.22 | 0.670.57 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 13 | Experimento mis emociones intensamente | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.67 | 0.330.18 to 0.46 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | Me gusta ayudar a otros | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.11 | 0.50.37 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | Mantengo mis promesas | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.06 | 0.610.5 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | Me resulta difícil acercarme a otros | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.07 | 0.510.38 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | Siempre estoy ocupado | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.18 | 0.380.24 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 18 | Prefiero la variedad en vez de la rutina | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 3.2 | 0.380.24 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 19 | Me gusta una buena confrontación | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.11 | 0.210.05 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 20△ | Trabajo duro | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.6 | 0.70.61 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 21△ | Tiendo a excederme | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.17△0.01 to 0.32 | Suggest a change |
| 22 | Me encanta la emoción | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.71 | 0.370.23 to 0.5 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | Me encanta leer temas desafiantes | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.65 | 0.340.19 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 24 | Creo que soy mejor que otros | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 3.19 | 0.340.19 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 25△ | Siempre estoy preparado | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 2.94 | 0.450.32 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 26 | Me asusto fácilmente | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.97 | 0.460.33 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 27△ | Irradio alegría | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 2.99 | 0.650.55 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 28△ | Tiendo a votar por políticos liberales | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 2.9 | 0.15△-0.01 to 0.3 | Suggest a change |
| 29 | Tengo empatía por las personas sin hogar | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.92 | 0.60.49 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 30 | Me aviento a hacer cosas sin pensar | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.36 | 0.660.56 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | Temo lo peor | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.47 | 0.60.49 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 32 | Me siento cómodo entre personas | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.15 | 0.630.52 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 33△ | Disfruto fantasear | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.83 | 0.620.51 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 34△ | Creo que los demás tienen buenas intenciones | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 2.99 | 0.710.62 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 35△ | Sobresalgo en lo que hago | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.43 | 0.460.33 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | Me irrito fácilmente | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.80.74 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | En las reuniones hablo con muchas personas distintas | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.72 | 0.490.36 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | Veo la belleza en las cosas que otros no notan | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.88 | 0.410.27 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 39 | Hago trampa para avanzar | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 3.82 | 0.580.47 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | A menudo olvido poner las cosas en su lugar | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 2.83 | 0.610.5 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | No me agrado | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.51 | 0.670.57 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 42 | Trato de guiar a otros | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.83 | 0.410.27 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | Siento las emociones de los demás | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.78 | 0.210.05 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | Me preocupo por los demás | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.01 | 0.570.45 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 45 | Digo la verdad | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 3.93 | 0.60.49 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | Tengo miedo de llamar la atención | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.99 | 0.440.3 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 47 | Siempre estoy activo | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.35 | 0.470.34 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | Prefiero apegarme a las cosas que sé | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.49 | 0.270.12 to 0.41 | Suggest a change |
| 49 | Grito a la gente | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.06 | 0.480.35 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | Hago más de lo que se espera de mi | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.610.5 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 51 | Rara vez cedo a los excesos | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.76 | 0.40.26 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 52 | Me gusta buscar aventuras | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.37 | 0.270.12 to 0.41 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | Evito discusiones filosóficas | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.63 | 0.410.27 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 54 | Pienso muy bien de mí mismo | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.77 | 0.320.17 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | Llevo a cabo mis planes | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.53 | 0.660.56 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 56 | Me abrumo por acontecimientos | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.46 | 0.460.33 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 57 | Me divierto mucho | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.62 | 0.460.33 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 58△ | Creo que no existe el mal o el bien absoluto | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.6 | 0.09△-0.07 to 0.24 | Suggest a change |
| 59 | Siento empatía por aquellos que están más necesitados que yo | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 4.06 | 0.70.61 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | Tomo decisiones precipitadas | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.31 | 0.820.76 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | Tengo miedo a muchas cosas | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.2 | 0.630.52 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | Evito tener contacto con otros | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.3 | 0.670.57 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | Me gusta soñar despierto | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.81 | 0.640.54 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | Confío en lo que la gente dice | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 2.92 | 0.770.7 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | Realizo las tareas sin problemas | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.6 | 0.550.43 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | Pierdo el temperamento | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.56 | 0.740.66 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | Prefiero estar solo | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.54 | 0.50.37 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | No me gusta la poesía | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.3 | 0.490.36 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | Me aprovecho de los demás | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 4.11 | 0.730.65 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | Dejo un desorden en mi espacio | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.12 | 0.730.65 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 71△ | A menudo me siento decaído | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.1 | 0.70.61 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | Tomo el control de las cosas | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.5 | 0.70.61 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 73△ | Raramente me doy cuenta de mis reacciones emocionales | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.5 | 0.04△-0.12 to 0.2 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | Soy indiferente a los sentimientos de los demás | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.95 | 0.530.41 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 75 | Rompo las reglas | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.54 | 0.360.22 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 76 | Solo me siento cómodo con mis amigos | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.26 | 0.30.15 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 77 | Hago muchas cosas en mi tiempo libre | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.13 | 0.440.3 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 78 | No me agradan los cambios | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3 | 0.440.3 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | Insulto a las personas | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.05 | 0.470.34 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 80 | Hago el trabajo mínimo para salir adelante | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.42 | 0.660.56 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 81 | Resisto sin dificultad a las tentaciones | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.02 | 0.480.35 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 82 | Disfruto ser imprudente | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 1.99 | 0.380.24 to 0.51 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | Se me dificulta entender las ideas abstractas | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.53 | 0.320.17 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | Tengo una opinión alta de mí mismo | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.85 | 0.650.55 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | Pierdo mi tiempo | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.87 | 0.70.61 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | Creo que soy incapaz de lidiar con cosas | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.63 | 0.40.26 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 87△ | Amo la vida | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 4.13 | 0.580.47 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 88 | Tiendo a votar por candidatos políticos conservadores | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 3.66 | 0.230.08 to 0.37 | Suggest a change |
| 89 | Desinterés en los problemas de los demás | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.68 | 0.520.4 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | Me precipito a las cosas | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.26 | 0.690.6 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 91 | Me estreso fácilmente | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.57 | 0.580.47 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | Mantengo a los demás a distancia | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.95 | 0.580.47 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 93 | Me gusta perderme en mis pensamientos | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.74 | 0.590.48 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | Desconfío de la gente | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 2.85 | 0.590.48 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 95△ | Se cómo hacer las cosas | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.56 | 0.510.38 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | No me molestan fácilmente | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 2.81 | 0.610.5 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | Evito las multitudes | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.29 | 0.560.44 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 98 | No disfruto ir a museos de arte | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.6 | 0.560.44 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 99 | Obstaculizo los planes de otros | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.35 | 0.350.2 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | Dejo mis pertenecías regadas | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.31 | 0.640.54 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 101 | Me siento cómodo conmigo mismo | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 2.37 | 0.650.55 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | Espero a que otros guíen el camino | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 3.24 | 0.50.37 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 103△ | No comprendo a la gente que se pone muy emocional | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.63 | 0.16△0 to 0.31 | Suggest a change |
| 104△ | No tengo tiempo para lo demás | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.59 | 0.350.2 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | Rompo mis promesas | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.01 | 0.710.62 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 106 | No me molestan las situaciones sociales difíciles | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.17 | 0.280.13 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 107 | Me gusta relajarme y no hacer gran cosa | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.58 | 0.360.22 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 108△ | Soy apegado a las formas convencionales | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.72 | 0.270.12 to 0.41 | Suggest a change |
| 109 | Cuando me la hacen me la pagan | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.35 | 0.390.25 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | Invierto poco tiempo y esfuerzo en mi trabajo | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.78 | 0.670.57 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | Soy capaz de controlar mis antojos | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.9 | 0.420.28 to 0.54 | Suggest a change |
| 112△ | Me comporto de manera desenfrenada y descontrolada | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 1.69 | 0.350.2 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | No tengo interés en las discusiones teóricas o hipotéticas | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.82 | 0.590.48 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 114 | Alardeo de mis virtudes | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.79 | 0.240.09 to 0.38 | Suggest a change |
| 115 | Dificultad para comenzar tareas | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.77 | 0.60.49 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 116 | Mantengo la calma bajo presión | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.67 | 0.480.35 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 117 | Veo el lado positivo de la vida | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.72 | 0.680.59 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 118△ | Creo que se debe de ser fuertes contra el crimen | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 1.85 | 0.11△-0.05 to 0.26 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | Intento no pensar en las personas necesitadas | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.4 | 0.550.43 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | Actúo sin pensar | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.92 | 0.730.65 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
| Statement | Seconds | n |
|---|---|---|
| Desinterés en los problemas de los demás | 7.73 | 156 |
| Tiendo a votar por políticos liberales | 7.26 | 156 |
| No me molestan las situaciones sociales difíciles | 7.21 | 156 |
| Hago amigos fácilmente | 7.13 | 156 |
| Creo que se debe de ser fuertes contra el crimen | 7.08 | 156 |
| Raramente me doy cuenta de mis reacciones emocionales | 6.84 | 156 |
| Rara vez cedo a los excesos | 6.82 | 156 |
| Prefiero la variedad en vez de la rutina | 6.76 | 156 |
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
The eight largest differences beyond the facet. Click a statement to find it in the main table. All 120 are in the CSV file.
Click a numeric column to sort. Difference, Facet and Beyond facet sort by absolute size, bringing large negative and positive differences together.
Beyond facet: descending by absolute size
| Statement | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Mean scored response in the English analysis sample. These are separate responses, not paired responses from the same people in two languages. | ?Mean minus English. Positive means a higher score in this language; negative means lower. Differences may reflect wording as well as sample composition. | ?The difference between languages in the mean score per item across the whole four-item facet. Provides context for interpreting one item’s difference. | ?Difference minus Facet. Example: 0.7 − 0.2 = 0.5. Shows how much the item differs beyond the facet’s mean difference; it does not prove a translation error. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Creo que se debe de ser fuertes contra el crimen | 1.85 | 2.36 | -0.52△ | -0.03 | -0.49△ |
| 58 | Creo que no existe el mal o el bien absoluto | 3.6 | 3.17 | +0.43△ | -0.03 | +0.46△ |
| 87 | Amo la vida | 4.13 | 3.83 | +0.3 | -0.15 | +0.45△ |
| 27 | Irradio alegría | 2.99 | 3.53 | -0.55△ | -0.15 | -0.39 |
| 42 | Trato de guiar a otros | 3.83 | 3.49 | +0.34 | -0.03 | +0.38 |
| 12 | Tomo el mando | 3.22 | 3.62 | -0.4△ | -0.03 | -0.36 |
| 2 | Hago amigos fácilmente | 2.89 | 3.46 | -0.57△ | -0.22 | -0.35 |
| 33 | Disfruto fantasear | 3.83 | 3.32 | +0.5△ | +0.19 | +0.31 |
△ Yellow: absolute differences from 0.4 to below 0.6! Red: absolute differences from 0.6
Colors are review cues, not thresholds for statistical significance.
“Difference” is Mean minus English. “Facet” is the difference between languages in the mean score per item for the whole facet. “Beyond facet” is Difference minus Facet. Differences may reflect wording, culture or who took the test. This is not a test of measurement invariance.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
· 1 change ·
c85b4e310a87· current version“Like to take it easy” was translated as calmness, but the item measures activity level; r = −0.07 (n = 177). The same fix raised r to 0.25 in Brazilian Portuguese and 0.29 in Russian (English 0.21).
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After 107 Me gusta tomar las cosas con calma Me gusta relajarme y no hacer gran cosa Before and after the change
Previous version
6a806ee15fce: n = 188 · Current version: n = 156Changed statements before and after # Facet Mean before Mean now r before ?
Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined.r now Facet α before ?
Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.Facet α now 107 Activity Level 2.44 2.58 -0.08-0.22 to 0.06 0.360.22 to 0.49 0.45 0.63 Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The two versions were answered by different people. If the intervals overlap, the difference may be chance. Wait to draw conclusions until both versions have at least 50 responses, preferably several hundred.
· 3 changes ·
6a806ee15fceDocumented deviations from the published Mexican translation (n = 116): “Make rash decisions” had become quick decisions, “Take advantage of others” was an anglicism, and “Am often down in the dumps” had become overwhelmed.
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After 60 Tomo decisiones rápidas Tomo decisiones precipitadas 69 Tomo ventaja de los demás Me aprovecho de los demás 71 A menudo me siento abrumado A menudo me siento decaído
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: Español · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.