Large group example

This is what a large group comparison looks like.

24 people side by side in a team table. Sort by any trait to see who scores highest and where the group stands together. The profiles are anonymous answers from research data; the names are made up.

Maya
Leo
Nina
Omar
Sara
Jonas
Lina
Theo
Amira
Ben
Clara
David
+12
The group as a shapeOCEAN
Group averageRange in the group
Similarity83%83% alike across the five traits

Trait by trait

Tap a heading to sort. A stronger colour means a higher score.

Amira8050498553
Ben6563657238
Clara5072734247
David5243287145
Elena5377787848
Felix3943497185
Grace4890724236
Hugo7173527435
Ingrid7095767623
Jamal778686884
Jonas4949755629
Kim8274888624
Leo5277667360
Lina7488617330
Luca5758465964
Maya7481597232
Mei7874806529
Nina9296498022
Noah6861718130
Olivia5852585667
Omar8091758021
Pablo6163705550
Sara6572827527
Theo6194598350
Ø6572657140
Biggest differenceNeuroticism

This is where you differ the most: from Jamal to Felix. It is often where misunderstandings start, and where you can learn the most from each other.

Most alikeAgreeableness

On agreeableness everyone is close together. What you share here is a good common ground.

The group in numbers
Most alikeMayaandLina

98% alike

Most differentFelixandJamal

57% alike

Closest to the groupBen

On average 3 points from the others. Often the one who understands most people in the group, and can bridge between those who differ.

Most different perspectiveFelix

On average 24 points from the others, most of all on Neuroticism, where they score higher. Worth listening to: this is a view the rest of the group may miss.

What the group shares
  • C

    The whole group is high on Conscientiousness: plans get made and kept. Research links a team's average Conscientiousness to better results.

  • A

    The whole group is high on Agreeableness: warm and cooperative. Make sure disagreements are still said out loud.

Highest on each trait
  • OOpenness To ExperienceThe idea personNina
  • CConscientiousnessThe organiserNina
  • EExtraversionThe social energyKim
  • AAgreeablenessThe peacemakerJamal
  • NNeuroticismThe early warningFelix
O

Openness To Experience

Group average 65% · Range in the group 39–92%

Most alike
MayaandLina0 points apart
Most different
NinaandFelix53 points apart

Openness to Experience describes a dimension of cognitive style that distinguishes imaginative, creative people from down-to-earth, conventional people.

Facets

Tap a heading to sort. A stronger colour means a higher score.

Amira81100815010069
Ben448875755650
Clara504431387563
David695638384469
Elena258810038636
Felix193894194419
Grace6350192510031
Hugo757575697556
Ingrid5010063889425
Jamal9410081508156
Jonas633144636331
Kim8894946910050
Leo446375445631
Lina50811008110031
Luca1003188505025
Maya699481507575
Mei6988811006369
Nina941008110010075
Noah6910094257544
Olivia945656255069
Omar5694100758175
Pablo696969506350
Sara696981756331
Theo1006988253850
Ø677475557148
C

Conscientiousness

Group average 72% · Range in the group 43–96%

Most alike
LeoandElena0 points apart
Most different
NinaandFelix53 points apart

Conscientiousness concerns the way in which we control, regulate, and direct our impulses.

Facets

Tap a heading to sort. A stronger colour means a higher score.

Amira631388565625
Ben755056698144
Clara8881631004456
David561975382544
Elena7581100755675
Felix31386963560
Grace100691001009475
Hugo756975756975
Ingrid10094941009488
Jamal94638810075100
Jonas751363753138
Kim100131001009438
Leo8863881008144
Lina8181881008194
Luca813863885031
Maya8175881008163
Mei886356946381
Nina100941009488100
Noah8131881002544
Olivia75663564469
Omar1008894888888
Pablo885069698813
Sara886981948119
Theo88941009488100
Ø825681856859
E

Extraversion

Group average 65% · Range in the group 28–88%

Most alike
MayaandTheo0 points apart
Most different
KimandDavid60 points apart

Extraversion is marked by pronounced engagement with the external world.

Facets

Tap a heading to sort. A stronger colour means a higher score.

Amira382525696375
Ben887531447575
Clara568175945675
David251331382538
Elena948863945081
Felix504456813825
Grace8181100813850
Hugo312569635669
Ingrid10069884456100
Jamal100100755094100
Jonas1006963636988
Kim10088757588100
Leo817581564456
Lina885681691956
Luca383150316956
Maya632581751994
Mei948188696388
Nina3825100135663
Noah948175315688
Olivia565663565069
Omar8863816950100
Pablo505088639475
Sara9475100815094
Theo1005056196963
Ø735971605674
A

Agreeableness

Group average 71% · Range in the group 42–88%

Most alike
MayaandBen0 points apart
Most different
JamalandGrace46 points apart

Agreeableness reflects individual differences in concern with cooperation and social harmony. Agreeable individuals value getting along with others.

Facets

Tap a heading to sort. A stronger colour means a higher score.

Amira6394889475100
Ben699475884463
Clara255044563144
David8110050945644
Elena639494943888
Felix638175756963
Grace44888119019
Hugo639481885663
Ingrid8181100505688
Jamal751009410056100
Jonas694475563856
Kim100100100884488
Leo508175888163
Lina638894755069
Luca566981384469
Maya8875881003844
Mei505081813888
Nina44100949450100
Noah1001001006919100
Olivia695050693169
Omar569494945094
Pablo317575504456
Sara696994885081
Theo751001005610069
Ø648283754872
N

Neuroticism

Group average 40% · Range in the group 4–85%

Most alike
JonasandMei0 points apart
Most different
FelixandJamal81 points apart

Neuroticism refers to the tendency to experience negative feelings.

Facets

Tap a heading to sort. A stronger colour means a higher score.

Amira63644886950
Ben385038255619
Clara441006198131
David503831633850
Elena753838258825
Felix10010088696394
Grace69696312519
Hugo191325635638
Ingrid31501301331
Jamal0025000
Jonas133813196925
Kim1900446319
Leo636963316969
Lina311919316913
Luca568144697556
Maya50311944644
Mei31256315031
Nina256316360
Noah44256136331
Olivia1003856885069
Omar3838063113
Pablo568150443138
Sara4444025446
Theo697544133863
Ø474328384835