Example team comparison

This is what a team comparison looks like.

Eight fictional colleagues side by side. See where the team is alike, where it spreads out, and what each person brings.

Maya
Leo
Nina
Omar
Sara
Jonas
Lina
Theo
The group as a shapeOCEAN
Group averageRange in the group
Similarity74%74% alike across the five traits

Trait by trait

The bars show each person's profile on every trait. The closer the bars, the more alike you are.

  1. OOpenness To Experience74 points apart
    Maya52%
    Leo96%
    Nina75%
    Omar77%
    Sara48%
    Jonas22%
    Lina83%
    Theo45%
  2. CConscientiousness65 points apart
    Maya86%
    Leo21%
    Nina50%
    Omar79%
    Sara44%
    Jonas82%
    Lina43%
    Theo52%
  3. EExtraversion71 points apart
    Maya53%
    Leo72%
    Nina50%
    Omar25%
    Sara96%
    Jonas46%
    Lina29%
    Theo50%
  4. AAgreeableness53 points apart
    Maya69%
    Leo54%
    Nina80%
    Omar50%
    Sara57%
    Jonas27%
    Lina60%
    Theo47%
  5. NNeuroticism68 points apart
    Maya25%
    Leo44%
    Nina72%
    Omar15%
    Sara23%
    Jonas41%
    Lina83%
    Theo51%
Biggest differenceOpenness To Experience

This is where you differ the most: from Jonas to Leo. It is often where misunderstandings start, and where you can learn the most from each other.

Most alikeAgreeableness

On agreeableness everyone is close together. What you share here is a good common ground.

The group in numbers
Most alikeNinaandLina

87% alike

Most differentJonasandLina

62% alike

Highest on each trait
  • OOpenness To ExperienceLeo
  • CConscientiousnessMaya
  • EExtraversionSara
  • AAgreeablenessNina
  • NNeuroticismLina
O

Openness To Experience

Maya 52%Leo 96%Nina 75%Omar 77%Sara 48%Jonas 22%Lina 83%Theo 45%

Most alike
NinaandOmar2 points apart
Most different
LeoandJonas74 points apart

Openness to Experience describes a dimension of cognitive style that distinguishes imaginative, creative people from down-to-earth, conventional people.

Facets

  • Maya
  • Leo
  • Nina
  • Omar
  • Sara
  • Jonas
  • Lina
  • Theo
  1. Imagination
    Maya14 of 20
    Leo18 of 20
    Nina15 of 20
    Omar17 of 20
    Sara15 of 20
    Jonas5 of 20
    Lina16 of 20
    Theo11 of 20
  2. Artistic Interests
    Maya16 of 20
    Leo20 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar16 of 20
    Sara14 of 20
    Jonas8 of 20
    Lina17 of 20
    Theo8 of 20
  3. Emotionality
    Maya12 of 20
    Leo19 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar17 of 20
    Sara9 of 20
    Jonas8 of 20
    Lina17 of 20
    Theo10 of 20
  4. Adventurousness
    Maya10 of 20
    Leo19 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar16 of 20
    Sara12 of 20
    Jonas5 of 20
    Lina17 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  5. Intellect
    Maya12 of 20
    Leo20 of 20
    Nina17 of 20
    Omar16 of 20
    Sara9 of 20
    Jonas8 of 20
    Lina20 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  6. Liberalism
    Maya10 of 20
    Leo20 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar16 of 20
    Sara11 of 20
    Jonas11 of 20
    Lina17 of 20
    Theo14 of 20
C

Conscientiousness

Maya 86%Leo 21%Nina 50%Omar 79%Sara 44%Jonas 82%Lina 43%Theo 52%

Most alike
SaraandLina1 points apart
Most different
MayaandLeo65 points apart

Conscientiousness concerns the way in which we control, regulate, and direct our impulses.

Facets

  • Maya
  • Leo
  • Nina
  • Omar
  • Sara
  • Jonas
  • Lina
  • Theo
  1. Self-Efficacy
    Maya16 of 20
    Leo5 of 20
    Nina10 of 20
    Omar16 of 20
    Sara11 of 20
    Jonas16 of 20
    Lina9 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  2. Orderliness
    Maya20 of 20
    Leo12 of 20
    Nina12 of 20
    Omar19 of 20
    Sara12 of 20
    Jonas19 of 20
    Lina8 of 20
    Theo16 of 20
  3. Dutifulness
    Maya20 of 20
    Leo8 of 20
    Nina15 of 20
    Omar15 of 20
    Sara9 of 20
    Jonas16 of 20
    Lina13 of 20
    Theo10 of 20
  4. Achievement-Striving
    Maya15 of 20
    Leo4 of 20
    Nina10 of 20
    Omar19 of 20
    Sara13 of 20
    Jonas19 of 20
    Lina12 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  5. Self-Discipline
    Maya19 of 20
    Leo6 of 20
    Nina13 of 20
    Omar16 of 20
    Sara12 of 20
    Jonas17 of 20
    Lina12 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  6. Cautiousness
    Maya17 of 20
    Leo9 of 20
    Nina12 of 20
    Omar15 of 20
    Sara9 of 20
    Jonas16 of 20
    Lina11 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
E

Extraversion

Maya 53%Leo 72%Nina 50%Omar 25%Sara 96%Jonas 46%Lina 29%Theo 50%

Most alike
NinaandTheo0 points apart
Most different
SaraandOmar71 points apart

Extraversion is marked by pronounced engagement with the external world.

Facets

  • Maya
  • Leo
  • Nina
  • Omar
  • Sara
  • Jonas
  • Lina
  • Theo
  1. Friendliness
    Maya12 of 20
    Leo13 of 20
    Nina13 of 20
    Omar8 of 20
    Sara20 of 20
    Jonas13 of 20
    Lina7 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  2. Gregariousness
    Maya13 of 20
    Leo17 of 20
    Nina12 of 20
    Omar8 of 20
    Sara20 of 20
    Jonas9 of 20
    Lina9 of 20
    Theo11 of 20
  3. Assertiveness
    Maya15 of 20
    Leo17 of 20
    Nina10 of 20
    Omar9 of 20
    Sara20 of 20
    Jonas9 of 20
    Lina9 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  4. Activity Level
    Maya12 of 20
    Leo14 of 20
    Nina13 of 20
    Omar4 of 20
    Sara20 of 20
    Jonas15 of 20
    Lina9 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  5. Excitement-Seeking
    Maya12 of 20
    Leo16 of 20
    Nina15 of 20
    Omar8 of 20
    Sara20 of 20
    Jonas10 of 20
    Lina8 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  6. Cheerfulness
    Maya11 of 20
    Leo16 of 20
    Nina9 of 20
    Omar11 of 20
    Sara16 of 20
    Jonas12 of 20
    Lina10 of 20
    Theo13 of 20
A

Agreeableness

Maya 69%Leo 54%Nina 80%Omar 50%Sara 57%Jonas 27%Lina 60%Theo 47%

Most alike
LeoandSara3 points apart
Most different
NinaandJonas53 points apart

Agreeableness reflects individual differences in concern with cooperation and social harmony. Agreeable individuals value getting along with others.

Facets

  • Maya
  • Leo
  • Nina
  • Omar
  • Sara
  • Jonas
  • Lina
  • Theo
  1. Trust
    Maya16 of 20
    Leo15 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar11 of 20
    Sara10 of 20
    Jonas11 of 20
    Lina17 of 20
    Theo9 of 20
  2. Morality
    Maya12 of 20
    Leo13 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar11 of 20
    Sara16 of 20
    Jonas7 of 20
    Lina13 of 20
    Theo13 of 20
  3. Altruism
    Maya17 of 20
    Leo11 of 20
    Nina17 of 20
    Omar12 of 20
    Sara16 of 20
    Jonas8 of 20
    Lina15 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  4. Cooperation
    Maya14 of 20
    Leo12 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar14 of 20
    Sara11 of 20
    Jonas8 of 20
    Lina12 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  5. Modesty
    Maya15 of 20
    Leo10 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar13 of 20
    Sara12 of 20
    Jonas9 of 20
    Lina12 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  6. Sympathy
    Maya16 of 20
    Leo15 of 20
    Nina20 of 20
    Omar11 of 20
    Sara14 of 20
    Jonas7 of 20
    Lina13 of 20
    Theo11 of 20
N

Neuroticism

Maya 25%Leo 44%Nina 72%Omar 15%Sara 23%Jonas 41%Lina 83%Theo 51%

Most alike
MayaandSara2 points apart
Most different
LinaandOmar68 points apart

Neuroticism refers to the tendency to experience negative feelings.

Facets

  • Maya
  • Leo
  • Nina
  • Omar
  • Sara
  • Jonas
  • Lina
  • Theo
  1. Anxiety
    Maya8 of 20
    Leo12 of 20
    Nina15 of 20
    Omar8 of 20
    Sara8 of 20
    Jonas11 of 20
    Lina17 of 20
    Theo10 of 20
  2. Anger
    Maya9 of 20
    Leo8 of 20
    Nina15 of 20
    Omar5 of 20
    Sara6 of 20
    Jonas10 of 20
    Lina18 of 20
    Theo14 of 20
  3. Depression
    Maya5 of 20
    Leo12 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar6 of 20
    Sara8 of 20
    Jonas13 of 20
    Lina20 of 20
    Theo13 of 20
  4. Self-Consciousness
    Maya9 of 20
    Leo9 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar7 of 20
    Sara8 of 20
    Jonas12 of 20
    Lina16 of 20
    Theo13 of 20
  5. Immoderation
    Maya9 of 20
    Leo12 of 20
    Nina15 of 20
    Omar5 of 20
    Sara6 of 20
    Jonas9 of 20
    Lina16 of 20
    Theo12 of 20
  6. Vulnerability
    Maya8 of 20
    Leo13 of 20
    Nina16 of 20
    Omar7 of 20
    Sara10 of 20
    Jonas8 of 20
    Lina17 of 20
    Theo11 of 20