IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
Magyar
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Partly from a published translation
Published translators: Ágota Kun.
Source: IPIP-NEO. The relevant statements are drawn from this larger collection.
The published source covers only part of this translation.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: bb55014471ad · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 82.08 | 12.12 | 0.83 |
| Conscientiousness | 89.24 | 14.55 | 0.9 |
| Extraversion | 70.06 | 14.41 | 0.87 |
| Agreeableness | 92.96 | 11.13 | 0.83 |
| Neuroticism | 74.9 | 17.1 | 0.9 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.78 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.74 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.36 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.61 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.69 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.43 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.74 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.9 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.72 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.78 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.72 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.87 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.82 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.8 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.81 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.46 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.63 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.7 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.87 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.72 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.8 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.67 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.67 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.67 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.77 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.9 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.84 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.57 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.7 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.71 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.13 | -0.41 |
| Conscientiousness | 0.04 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.14 | -0.45 |
| Extraversion | 0.19 | 0.22 | 1 | 0.31 | -0.52 |
| Agreeableness | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.31 | 1 | -0.2 |
| Neuroticism | -0.41 | -0.45 | -0.52 | -0.2 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: Nagyon pontatlan · Mérsékelten pontatlan · Se nem pontos, se nem pontatlan · Mérsékelten pontos · Nagyon pontos
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · Magyar
- 50
- English analysis sample
- 8,538
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| Magyar | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aggódom dolgok miatt | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 4.02 | 0.710.54 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 2△ | Könnyen szerzek barátokat | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 2.92 | 0.580.36 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | Élénk képzelőerővel rendelkezem | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 4.04 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | Bízom másokban | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.760.61 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | Sikeresen elvégzem a feladataimat | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 4.08 | 0.350.08 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | Könnyen dühbe gurulok | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.760.61 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | Szeretem a nagy bulikat | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.38 | 0.570.35 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | Hiszek a művészetben | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.6 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | Másokat használok fel saját céljaim érdekében | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 4.16 | 0.570.35 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | Szeretek rendet rakni | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.5 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | Gyakran vagyok szomorú | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.36 | 0.730.57 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 12 | Kezembe veszem az irányítást | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.56 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 13 | Intenzíven élem meg az érzelmeimet | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 3.96 | 0.21-0.07 to 0.46 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | Szeretek másoknak segíteni | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.3 | 0.60.39 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | Betartom az ígéreteimet | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.44 | 0.50.26 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | Nehezemre esik másokhoz közeledni | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.32 | 0.450.2 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | Mindig elfoglalt vagyok | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.26 | 0.340.07 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 18 | Jobban szeretem a változatosságot, mint a rutint | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 2.96 | 0.23-0.05 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 19△ | Élvezem a jó kis összecsapásokat | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.86 | 0.30.02 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 20 | Keményen dolgozom | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 4.06 | 0.680.5 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 21 | Időnként mértéktelenül eszem vagy iszom | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.50.26 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 22△ | Imádom az izgalmat | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.04 | 0.480.23 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | Szeretem a nehéz, elgondolkodtató olvasmányokat | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.12 | 0.390.13 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 24△ | Hiszem, hogy jobb vagyok másoknál | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 3.4 | 0.480.23 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 25 | Mindig felkészült vagyok | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.440.18 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 26 | Könnyen pánikba esem | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.560.33 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 27 | Örömet sugárzok | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.24 | 0.490.25 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 28 | Hajlok arra, hogy a liberális politikai jelöltekre szavazzak | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.40.14 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 29 | Együttérzek a hajléktalanokkal | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.56 | 0.620.41 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 30△ | Gondolkozás nélkül vágok bele dolgokba | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.74 | 0.840.73 to 0.91 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | A legrosszabbtól tartok | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.68 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 32 | Jól érzem magam az emberek között | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 3.16 | 0.660.47 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 33 | Élvezem a fantázia vad szárnyalását | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.52 | 0.630.43 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | Hiszem, hogy mások jó szándékúak | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.24 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 35△ | Kiemelkedő vagyok abban, amit csinálok | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.5 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | Könnyen ingerült leszek | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.26 | 0.880.8 to 0.93 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | Sokat beszélgetek a különböző emberekkel az összejöveteleken | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.94 | 0.560.33 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | Olyan dolgokban is meglátom a szépséget, amiket mások talán észre sem vesznek | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.88 | 0.450.2 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 39 | Csalok, hogy előnyhöz jussak | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 4.36 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | Gyakran elfelejtem visszatenni a dolgokat a helyükre | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.32 | 0.750.6 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | Nem szeretem magamat | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 2.74 | 0.650.45 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 42△ | Próbálok másokat vezetni | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3 | 0.580.36 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | Átérzem mások érzelmeit | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4.24 | 0.280 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | Törődöm másokkal | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 4.1 | 0.680.5 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 45 | Igazat mondok | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.32 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | Félek felhívni magamra a figyelmet | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.62 | 0.590.37 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 47 | Mindig mozgásban vagyok | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.04 | 0.25-0.03 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | Inkább olyan dolgokhoz ragaszkodom, amiket ismerek | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.22 | 0.60.39 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 49△ | Ordítozok az emberekkel | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.38 | 0.30.02 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | Többet teszek, mint amennyit elvárnak tőlem | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.68 | 0.460.21 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 51 | Ritkán esek túlzásokba | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.9 | 0.440.18 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 52△ | Keresem a kalandokat | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.88 | 0.50.26 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | Kerülöm a filozófiai beszélgetéseket | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.8 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 54△ | Nagyra tartom magam | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.82 | 0.630.43 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | A terveimet megvalósítom | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.74 | 0.360.09 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 56△ | Az események maguk alá temetnek | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.88 | 0.470.22 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 57△ | Sokat szórakozom | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 2.18 | 0.460.21 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 58△ | Hiszem, hogy nincs abszolút jó és rossz | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.74 | 0.19△-0.09 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 59 | Együttérzek azokkal, akik rosszabb helyzetben vannak, mint én | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 4.22 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 60△ | Meggondolatlan döntéseket hozok | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.88 | 0.520.28 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 61△ | Sok dologtól félek | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.44 | 0.70.52 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | Kerülöm a másokkal való kapcsolatot | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 3.18 | 0.70.52 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | Szeretek ábrándozni | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.88 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | Bízom abban, amit az emberek mondanak | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.22 | 0.730.57 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | A feladatokat zökkenőmentesen kezelem | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.34 | 0.630.43 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | Kijövök a sodromból | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.64 | 0.810.69 to 0.89 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | Jobban szeretek egyedül lenni | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.5 | 0.680.5 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | Nem szeretem a költészetet | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.3 | 0.40.14 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | Kihasználok másokat | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 4.56 | 0.410.15 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | Rendetlenséget hagyok a szobámban | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.26 | 0.870.78 to 0.92 | Suggest a change |
| 71△ | Gyakran vagyok lehangolt | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.34 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | Átveszem a dolgok irányítását | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.3 | 0.660.47 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 73△ | Ritkán veszem észre az érzelmi reakcióimat | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.64 | -0△-0.28 to 0.28 | Suggest a change |
| 74△ | Közömbösek számomra mások érzései | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.34 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 75 | Megszegem a szabályokat | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.9 | 0.360.09 to 0.58 | Suggest a change |
| 76△ | Csak a barátaimmal érzem jól magamat | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 2.88 | 0.16△-0.12 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 77△ | Sok mindent csinálok a szabadidőmben | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 2.9 | 0.290.01 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 78 | Nem szeretem a változásokat | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.68 | 0.630.43 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | Megsértem az embereket | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.12 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 80△ | Éppen annyit dogozom, hogy megéljek | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.92 | 0.590.37 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 81 | Könnyen ellenállok a kísértésnek | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.98 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 82△ | Élvezem a vakmerőséget | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.66 | 0.580.36 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | Nehezen értem meg az elvont gondolatokat | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.86 | 0.340.07 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | Jó véleménnyel vagyok magamról | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 2.98 | 0.50.26 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | Vesztegetem az időmet | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 3.22 | 0.730.57 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | Úgy érzem, hogy képtelen vagyok megbirkózni a dolgokkal | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 2.78 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 87△ | Szeretem az életet | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.76 | 0.480.23 to 0.67 | Suggest a change |
| 88△ | Hajlok arra, hogy a konzervatív politikai jelöltekre szavazzak | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 3.34 | 0.18△-0.1 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 89△ | Nem érdekelnek mások problémái | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 4.12 | 0.2-0.08 to 0.45 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | Elhamarkodottan vágok bele a dolgokba | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.58 | 0.790.66 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 91△ | Könnyen kiborulok | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 2.76 | 0.30.02 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | Távolságot tartok másoktól | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.82 | 0.650.45 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 93△ | Szeretek elmerülni a gondolataimban | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 4.08 | 0.430.17 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | Nem bízom az emberekben | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 3 | 0.760.61 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 95 | Tudom, hogyan kell elintézni a dolgokat | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.66 | 0.570.35 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | Nem bosszankodom könnyen | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 3.38 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | Kerülöm a tömeget | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.44 | 0.70.52 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 98△ | Nem élvezem a művészeti múzeumok látogatását | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.1 | 0.670.48 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 99△ | Akadályozom mások terveit | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 4.64 | 0.410.15 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | Széthagyom a holmijaimat | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.48 | 0.880.8 to 0.93 | Suggest a change |
| 101△ | Jól érzem magam a bőrömben | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 2.56 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 102△ | Arra várok, hogy mások vezessenek | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 3.8 | 0.610.4 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 103 | Nem értem azokat, akik érzelmesen reagálnak a dolgokra | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 4.06 | 0.350.08 to 0.57 | Suggest a change |
| 104 | Nem szánok időt másokra | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 4.24 | 0.530.3 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | Megszegem az ígéreteimet | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.46 | 0.640.44 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 106 | Nem zavarnak a nehéz társas helyzetek | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.54 | 0.280 to 0.52 | Suggest a change |
| 107△ | Szeretek lazítani | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 1.98 | 0.18△-0.1 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 108△ | Ragaszkodom a hagyományos szokásokhoz | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.76 | 0.15△-0.13 to 0.41 | Suggest a change |
| 109 | Visszavágok másoknak | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.48 | 0.590.37 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | Kevés időt és energiát fektetek a munkámba | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 4.1 | 0.630.43 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | Képes vagyok uralkodni a vágyaimon | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.54 | 0.50.26 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 112△ | Vadul és őrülten viselkedem | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 1.74 | 0.13△-0.15 to 0.39 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | Nem érdekelnek az elméleti viták | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.64 | 0.560.33 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 114△ | Dicsekszem az erényeimmel | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 4.28 | 0.23-0.05 to 0.48 | Suggest a change |
| 115 | Nehezen kezdek bele a feladatokba | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.78 | 0.540.31 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 116△ | Nyomás alatt is nyugodt maradok | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.94 | 0.440.18 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 117△ | Az élet napos oldalát nézem | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.38 | 0.510.27 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 118△ | Hiszem, hogy keményen kell fellépni a bűnözés ellen | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 1.66 | 0.24-0.04 to 0.49 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | Próbálok nem gondolni a rászorulókra | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.46 | 0.420.16 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 120△ | Gondolkozás nélkül cselekszem | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 4 | 0.730.57 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
| Statement | Seconds | n |
|---|---|---|
| Jobban szeretem a változatosságot, mint a rutint | 7.29 | 50 |
| Könnyen szerzek barátokat | 7.27 | 50 |
| Nem értem azokat, akik érzelmesen reagálnak a dolgokra | 6.98 | 50 |
| Nem zavarnak a nehéz társas helyzetek | 6.93 | 50 |
| Nehezen értem meg az elvont gondolatokat | 6.48 | 50 |
| Másokat használok fel saját céljaim érdekében | 6.32 | 50 |
| Próbálok nem gondolni a rászorulókra | 6.24 | 50 |
| Hiszem, hogy nincs abszolút jó és rossz | 6.13 | 50 |
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
The eight largest differences beyond the facet. Click a statement to find it in the main table. All 120 are in the CSV file.
Click a numeric column to sort. Difference, Facet and Beyond facet sort by absolute size, bringing large negative and positive differences together.
Beyond facet: descending by absolute size
| Statement | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Mean scored response in the English analysis sample. These are separate responses, not paired responses from the same people in two languages. | ?Mean minus English. Positive means a higher score in this language; negative means lower. Differences may reflect wording as well as sample composition. | ?The difference between languages in the mean score per item across the whole four-item facet. Provides context for interpreting one item’s difference. | ?Difference minus Facet. Example: 0.7 − 0.2 = 0.5. Shows how much the item differs beyond the facet’s mean difference; it does not prove a translation error. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57 | Sokat szórakozom | 2.18 | 3.93 | -1.75! | -0.64! | -1.11! |
| 82 | Élvezem a vakmerőséget | 2.66 | 2.39 | +0.27 | -0.56△ | +0.82! |
| 102 | Arra várok, hogy mások vezessenek | 3.8 | 3.15 | +0.65! | -0.04 | +0.69! |
| 58 | Hiszem, hogy nincs abszolút jó és rossz | 3.74 | 3.17 | +0.57△ | -0.11 | +0.68! |
| 91 | Könnyen kiborulok | 2.76 | 3.31 | -0.55△ | +0.1 | -0.65! |
| 118 | Hiszem, hogy keményen kell fellépni a bűnözés ellen | 1.66 | 2.38 | -0.72! | -0.11 | -0.61! |
| 54 | Nagyra tartom magam | 3.82 | 2.82 | +1! | +0.41△ | +0.59△ |
| 87 | Szeretem az életet | 3.76 | 3.82 | -0.06 | -0.64! | +0.58△ |
△ Yellow: absolute differences from 0.4 to below 0.6! Red: absolute differences from 0.6
Colors are review cues, not thresholds for statistical significance.
“Difference” is Mean minus English. “Facet” is the difference between languages in the mean score per item for the whole facet. “Beyond facet” is Difference minus Facet. Differences may reflect wording, culture or who took the test. This is not a test of measurement invariance.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
No wording changes have been recorded since the site launched in October 2026.
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: Magyar · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.