IPIP-NEO-120 · 120 statements · 5 traits · 30 facets
繁體中文
The translation, the people behind it and what responses tell us about the test.
Last calculated: . Calculated daily.
About the translation
Adapted published translation
Published translators: Zhongyang Xu, Jing Qian, Kunning Chen, Lianxin Zhu, Jianlong Ao.
The wording has been adapted from the published translation.
Version used in the statistics
Translation: 3cf692ef67c6 · Item bank: c30f08fad2a4
Sample and reliability
The 120-item test, current translation and item bank, since 23 October 2026. “Valid” means responses passed the automatic quality filters.
| Trait | Mean ?Mean sum of 24 scored responses. The scale ranges from 24 to 120. | Standard deviation ?Standard deviation describes how scores vary around the mean. Calculated with n − 1 in the denominator. | Cronbach α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 84.72 | 12.07 | 0.83 |
| Conscientiousness | 80.17 | 15.65 | 0.92 |
| Extraversion | 65.53 | 13.17 | 0.86 |
| Agreeableness | 85 | 11.18 | 0.82 |
| Neuroticism | 78.14 | 17.2 | 0.92 |
Trait scores range from 24 to 120. Alpha describes internal consistency in this sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own.
Reliability for all 30 facets
| Trait | Facet | α ?Cronbach’s alpha describes internal consistency: k/(k − 1) × (1 − sum of item variances / total-score variance). k is 24 for traits and 4 for facets. Alpha depends on item count and sample; it does not establish translation quality on its own. |
|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | Imagination | 0.7 |
| Openness To Experience | Artistic Interests | 0.73 |
| Openness To Experience | Emotionality | 0.6 |
| Openness To Experience | Adventurousness | 0.66 |
| Openness To Experience | Intellect | 0.75 |
| Openness To Experience | Liberalism | 0.09 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Efficacy | 0.75 |
| Conscientiousness | Orderliness | 0.81 |
| Conscientiousness | Dutifulness | 0.38 |
| Conscientiousness | Achievement-Striving | 0.79 |
| Conscientiousness | Self-Discipline | 0.83 |
| Conscientiousness | Cautiousness | 0.8 |
| Extraversion | Friendliness | 0.81 |
| Extraversion | Gregariousness | 0.72 |
| Extraversion | Assertiveness | 0.83 |
| Extraversion | Activity Level | 0.23 |
| Extraversion | Excitement-Seeking | 0.74 |
| Extraversion | Cheerfulness | 0.73 |
| Agreeableness | Trust | 0.84 |
| Agreeableness | Morality | 0.77 |
| Agreeableness | Altruism | 0.7 |
| Agreeableness | Cooperation | 0.55 |
| Agreeableness | Modesty | 0.72 |
| Agreeableness | Sympathy | 0.5 |
| Neuroticism | Anxiety | 0.83 |
| Neuroticism | Anger | 0.88 |
| Neuroticism | Depression | 0.87 |
| Neuroticism | Self-Consciousness | 0.7 |
| Neuroticism | Immoderation | 0.8 |
| Neuroticism | Vulnerability | 0.81 |
Each facet has four statements. Alpha also depends on the number of items and the breadth of what they measure.
Correlations between traits
Pearson’s r describes how traits vary together in the sample: from −1 (opposite directions) to +1 (same direction). A value near 0 means little linear association.
| Trait | Openness To Experience | Conscientiousness | Extraversion | Agreeableness | Neuroticism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Openness To Experience | 1 | 0.14 | 0.32 | -0.01 | -0.26 |
| Conscientiousness | 0.14 | 1 | 0.15 | 0.28 | -0.62 |
| Extraversion | 0.32 | 0.15 | 1 | -0.31 | -0.47 |
| Agreeableness | -0.01 | 0.28 | -0.31 | 1 | -0.09 |
| Neuroticism | -0.26 | -0.62 | -0.47 | -0.09 | 1 |
Correlation does not imply causation. A dash means the value cannot be calculated, for example when everyone has the same score.
The 120 statements
Response options, from left to right: 非常不準確 · 不太準確 · 適中 · 比較準確 · 非常準確
Means use scores from 1 to 5, with reverse-keyed items reversed. r is the correlation with the sum of the other three items in the same facet. Low or negative values invite investigation; they do not prove a translation error.
- Responses in analysis · 繁體中文
- 36
- English analysis sample
- 1,364
- Calculated
- Sample
- All valid, complete responses
Show statements, original wording and statistics
Showing 120 of 120 statements.
Click Mean or r to sort. Click again to reverse the order, or # for test order. Missing values always appear last.
#: ascending
| 繁體中文 | English original | Facet | Scoring | ?Mean scored response, from 1 to 5. Reverse-keyed items are reversed before calculation. | ?Corrected item–facet correlation: Pearson’s r between this item and the sum of the other three items in its facet. Low or negative r may warrant review. Below the value is a 95% confidence interval; if it overlaps 0.2 or the value before a change, the difference is uncertain. A dash means the correlation is unavailable or undefined. | Feedback | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 為很多事情感到擔心 | Worry about things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.69 | 0.460.15 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 2 | 很容易交到朋友 | Make friends easily | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 2.83 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 3 | 有豐富的想像力 | Have a vivid imagination | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 4.06 | 0.580.31 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 4 | 信任其他人 | Trust others | Trust | 1 → 5 | 2.72 | 0.720.51 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 5 | 能成功完成任務 | Complete tasks successfully | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.620.37 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 6 | 很容易生氣 | Get angry easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 3.03 | 0.760.58 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 7 | 喜歡參加大型聚會 | Love large parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 1.94 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 8 | 認為藝術是很重要的 | Believe in the importance of art | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 4.19 | 0.680.45 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 9 | 會利用他人來達成自己的目的 | Use others for my own ends | Morality | Reversed | 3.03 | 0.460.15 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 10 | 喜歡整潔 | Like to tidy up | Orderliness | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.570.3 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 11 | 時常感到憂鬱 | Often feel blue | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.56 | 0.730.53 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 12 | 主動掌控局面 | Take charge | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.710.5 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 13 | 能強烈感受到自己的情緒 | Experience my emotions intensely | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4.08 | 0.390.07 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 14 | 樂於幫助他人 | Love to help others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 3.67 | 0.360.04 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 15 | 信守承諾 | Keep my promises | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.11 | 0.490.19 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 16 | 感覺自己很難接近別人 | Find it difficult to approach others | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.61 | 0.540.26 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 17 | 總是很忙碌 | Am always busy | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.32-0.01 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 18 | 相比墨守成規,我更喜歡有變化。 | Prefer variety to routine | Adventurousness | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.470.17 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 19 | 喜歡和別人比試 | Love a good fight | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.340.01 to 0.6 | Suggest a change |
| 20 | 工作努力 | Work hard | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.470.17 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 21 | 大吃大喝尋歡作樂 | Go on binges | Immoderation | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.580.31 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 22 | 喜歡追求刺激 | Love excitement | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.620.37 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 23 | 喜歡閱讀有挑戰性的材料 | Love to read challenging material | Intellect | 1 → 5 | 3.44 | 0.350.02 to 0.61 | Suggest a change |
| 24 | 相信自己比別人更好 | Believe that I am better than others | Modesty | Reversed | 3.31 | 0.380.06 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 25 | 我總是有所準備 | Am always prepared | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.42 | 0.520.23 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 26 | 容易慌張 | Panic easily | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.5 | 0.760.58 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 27 | 我的快樂會感染周圍的人 | Radiate joy | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.39 | 0.330 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 28△ | 認為自己在政治方面非常自由開放 | View myself as predominantly liberal politically | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.78 | 0.13△-0.21 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 29 | 同情流浪漢 | Sympathize with the homeless | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 2.72 | 0.490.19 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 30 | 會不經過思考就開始行動 | Jump into things without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.36 | 0.680.45 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 31 | 擔心會發生最糟糕的情況 | Fear for the worst | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 4.11 | 0.740.54 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 32 | 和其他人待在一起時,我覺得很自在 | Feel comfortable around people | Friendliness | 1 → 5 | 2.72 | 0.490.19 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 33 | 喜歡天馬行空地幻想 | Enjoy wild flights of fantasy | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.86 | 0.740.54 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 34 | 相信他人的出發點是好的 | Believe that others have good intentions | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 35 | 在自己所從事的領域出類拔萃 | Excel in what I do | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.08 | 0.390.07 to 0.64 | Suggest a change |
| 36 | 容易被激怒 | Get irritated easily | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.56 | 0.820.67 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 37 | 在聚會上,我會和很多不同的人交談 | Talk to a lot of different people at parties | Gregariousness | 1 → 5 | 2.22 | 0.580.31 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 38 | 我能發現別人看不到的美 | See beauty in things that others might not notice | Artistic Interests | 1 → 5 | 3.78 | 0.510.22 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 39 | 為了領先別人,我會採用作弊的方式 | Cheat to get ahead | Morality | Reversed | 4.22 | 0.620.37 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 40 | 經常忘記把東西放回原處 | Often forget to put things back in their proper place | Orderliness | Reversed | 3.17 | 0.560.28 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 41 | 不喜歡自己 | Dislike myself | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.780.61 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 42 | 我會嘗試去領導他人 | Try to lead others | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.540.26 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 43 | 能感受到他人的情緒 | Feel others' emotions | Emotionality | 1 → 5 | 4.36 | 0.410.09 to 0.65 | Suggest a change |
| 44 | 關心他人 | Am concerned about others | Altruism | 1 → 5 | 3.89 | 0.550.27 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 45△ | 我會實話實說 | Tell the truth | Dutifulness | 1 → 5 | 4.03 | 0.07△-0.26 to 0.39 | Suggest a change |
| 46 | 害怕引起他人的注意 | Am afraid to draw attention to myself | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.61 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 47△ | 總是在奔波 | Am always on the go | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 2.72 | 0.17△-0.17 to 0.47 | Suggest a change |
| 48 | 我更喜歡做自己熟悉的事情 | Prefer to stick with things that I know | Adventurousness | Reversed | 1.81 | 0.490.19 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 49△ | 會沖人大喊大叫 | Yell at people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.17 | 0.11△-0.23 to 0.42 | Suggest a change |
| 50 | 我會超出預期地完成任務或工作 | Do more than what's expected of me | Achievement-Striving | 1 → 5 | 3.14 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 51 | 很少過度放縱自己 | Rarely overindulge | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.36 | 0.560.28 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 52 | 喜歡冒險 | Seek adventure | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.83 | 0.50.21 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 53 | 會避免參與關於哲學的討論 | Avoid philosophical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 3.78 | 0.530.24 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 54 | 覺得自己很了不起 | Think highly of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.83 | 0.560.28 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 55 | 能執行自己制定的計劃 | Carry out my plans | Self-Discipline | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.780.61 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 56 | 感到被各種事情壓得喘不過氣來 | Become overwhelmed by events | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.710.5 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 57 | 我的生活很快樂 | Have a lot of fun | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.19 | 0.530.24 to 0.73 | Suggest a change |
| 58△ | 相信沒有絕對的對錯之分 | Believe that there is no absolute right and wrong | Liberalism | 1 → 5 | 3.69 | -0.02!-0.35 to 0.31 | Suggest a change |
| 59 | 我同情那些處境不如自己的人 | Feel sympathy for those who are worse off than myself | Sympathy | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.25-0.09 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 60 | 會做出草率的決定 | Make rash decisions | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.11 | 0.740.54 to 0.86 | Suggest a change |
| 61 | 對很多事情感到害怕 | Am afraid of many things | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.58 | 0.760.58 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 62 | 避免和他人接觸 | Avoid contacts with others | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.78 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 63 | 喜歡做白日夢 | Love to daydream | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.28 | 0.460.15 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 64 | 相信他人說的話 | Trust what people say | Trust | 1 → 5 | 3.17 | 0.690.47 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 65 | 能輕鬆完成任務 | Handle tasks smoothly | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.640.39 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 66 | 發脾氣 | Lose my temper | Anger | 1 → 5 | 2.61 | 0.760.58 to 0.87 | Suggest a change |
| 67 | 更喜歡一個人獨處 | Prefer to be alone | Gregariousness | Reversed | 2.14 | 0.28-0.05 to 0.56 | Suggest a change |
| 68 | 不喜歡詩歌 | Do not like poetry | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.64 | 0.450.14 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 69 | 佔別人的便宜 | Take advantage of others | Morality | Reversed | 3.89 | 0.640.39 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 70 | 我的房間很亂 | Leave a mess in my room | Orderliness | Reversed | 2.53 | 0.640.39 to 0.8 | Suggest a change |
| 71 | 經常情緒低落 | Am often down in the dumps | Depression | 1 → 5 | 3.31 | 0.810.66 to 0.9 | Suggest a change |
| 72 | 掌控局面 | Take control of things | Assertiveness | 1 → 5 | 3.03 | 0.770.59 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 73 | 很少察覺到自己的情緒反應 | Rarely notice my emotional reactions | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.86 | 0.380.06 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 74 | 對他人的感受漠不關心 | Am indifferent to the feelings of others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.89 | 0.620.37 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 75△ | 破壞規則 | Break rules | Dutifulness | Reversed | 3.81 | 0.04△-0.29 to 0.36 | Suggest a change |
| 76 | 只有和朋友在一起的時候我才會感到自在 | Only feel comfortable with friends | Self-Consciousness | 1 → 5 | 3.33 | 0.380.06 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 77△ | 我的閒暇時間非常充實 | Do a lot in my spare time | Activity Level | 1 → 5 | 2.94 | 0.05△-0.28 to 0.37 | Suggest a change |
| 78 | 不喜歡改變 | Dislike changes | Adventurousness | Reversed | 2.78 | 0.380.06 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 79 | 侮辱他人 | Insult people | Cooperation | Reversed | 4.39 | 0.520.23 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 80 | 在工作或學習上,我不會多做,過得去就行 | Do just enough work to get by | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 2.94 | 0.60.34 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 81 | 能輕鬆抵禦誘惑 | Easily resist temptations | Immoderation | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.680.45 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 82 | 喜歡不計後果地行事 | Enjoy being reckless | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.31 | 0.490.19 to 0.71 | Suggest a change |
| 83 | 理解抽象概念對我來說有些困難 | Have difficulty understanding abstract ideas | Intellect | Reversed | 3.67 | 0.710.5 to 0.84 | Suggest a change |
| 84 | 對自己的評價很高 | Have a high opinion of myself | Modesty | Reversed | 3.64 | 0.690.47 to 0.83 | Suggest a change |
| 85 | 浪費時間 | Waste my time | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.81 | 0.650.41 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 86 | 感覺自己處理事情力不從心 | Feel that I'm unable to deal with things | Vulnerability | 1 → 5 | 3.06 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 87 | 熱愛生活 | Love life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.03 | 0.660.42 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 88△ | 我在政治上比較保守 | View myself as predominantly conservative politically | Liberalism | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.08△-0.26 to 0.4 | Suggest a change |
| 89△ | 對別人遇到的麻煩事不感興趣 | Am not interested in other people's problems | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.25 | 0.13△-0.21 to 0.44 | Suggest a change |
| 90 | 倉促行事 | Rush into things | Cautiousness | Reversed | 3.28 | 0.470.17 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 91 | 我很容易覺得壓力大 | Get stressed out easily | Anxiety | 1 → 5 | 3.61 | 0.650.41 to 0.81 | Suggest a change |
| 92 | 和他人保持距離 | Keep others at a distance | Friendliness | Reversed | 2.33 | 0.680.45 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 93 | 喜歡陷入沉思 | Like to get lost in thought | Imagination | 1 → 5 | 3.86 | 0.25-0.09 to 0.53 | Suggest a change |
| 94 | 不相信別人 | Distrust people | Trust | Reversed | 2.97 | 0.720.51 to 0.85 | Suggest a change |
| 95 | 知道如何完成任務 | Know how to get things done | Self-Efficacy | 1 → 5 | 3.75 | 0.560.28 to 0.75 | Suggest a change |
| 96 | 不會輕易被惹惱 | Am not easily annoyed | Anger | Reversed | 2.53 | 0.610.35 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 97 | 避開人多的地方 | Avoid crowds | Gregariousness | Reversed | 1.97 | 0.540.26 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 98 | 不喜歡去美術館 | Do not enjoy going to art museums | Artistic Interests | Reversed | 3.64 | 0.550.27 to 0.74 | Suggest a change |
| 99 | 給別人使壞 | Obstruct others' plans | Morality | Reversed | 3.89 | 0.590.32 to 0.77 | Suggest a change |
| 100 | 我的東西放得到處都是 | Leave my belongings around | Orderliness | Reversed | 2.81 | 0.780.61 to 0.88 | Suggest a change |
| 101 | 對自己感到滿意 | Feel comfortable with myself | Depression | Reversed | 3.17 | 0.580.31 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 102 | 等著別人來帶頭 | Wait for others to lead the way | Assertiveness | Reversed | 2.58 | 0.630.38 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 103 | 不理解那些情緒化的人 | Don't understand people who get emotional | Emotionality | Reversed | 3.5 | 0.370.05 to 0.62 | Suggest a change |
| 104 | 不願為他人花費時間 | Take no time for others | Altruism | Reversed | 3.69 | 0.420.11 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 105 | 違背自己的承諾 | Break my promises | Dutifulness | Reversed | 4.14 | 0.380.06 to 0.63 | Suggest a change |
| 106 | 不會被複雜的社交情境所困擾 | Am not bothered by difficult social situations | Self-Consciousness | Reversed | 3.42 | 0.460.15 to 0.69 | Suggest a change |
| 107△ | 喜歡慢慢來 | Like to take it easy | Activity Level | Reversed | 2.39 | -0.06!-0.38 to 0.27 | Suggest a change |
| 108 | 我喜歡傳統的方式 | Am attached to conventional ways | Adventurousness | Reversed | 3.14 | 0.450.14 to 0.68 | Suggest a change |
| 109 | 報復別人 | Get back at others | Cooperation | Reversed | 3.83 | 0.430.12 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 110 | 對工作或學業不怎麼投入時間和精力 | Put little time and effort into my work | Achievement-Striving | Reversed | 3.42 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 111 | 可以控制自己的慾望 | Am able to control my cravings | Immoderation | Reversed | 2.89 | 0.630.38 to 0.79 | Suggest a change |
| 112 | 我的行為狂放不羈 | Act wild and crazy | Excitement-Seeking | 1 → 5 | 2.06 | 0.520.23 to 0.72 | Suggest a change |
| 113 | 對理論性的討論不感興趣 | Am not interested in theoretical discussions | Intellect | Reversed | 4 | 0.60.34 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
| 114 | 吹噓自己的美德 | Boast about my virtues | Modesty | Reversed | 3.97 | 0.430.12 to 0.66 | Suggest a change |
| 115 | 拖很久才開始做一件事 | Have difficulty starting tasks | Self-Discipline | Reversed | 2.39 | 0.670.44 to 0.82 | Suggest a change |
| 116 | 在壓力下能保持冷靜 | Remain calm under pressure | Vulnerability | Reversed | 2.42 | 0.480.18 to 0.7 | Suggest a change |
| 117 | 看到生活中好的一面 | Look at the bright side of life | Cheerfulness | 1 → 5 | 3.64 | 0.570.3 to 0.76 | Suggest a change |
| 118△ | 認為我們應該嚴懲犯罪 | Believe that we should be tough on crime | Liberalism | Reversed | 1.83 | 0△-0.33 to 0.33 | Suggest a change |
| 119 | 我儘量不去想那些需要幫助的人 | Try not to think about the needy | Sympathy | Reversed | 3.39 | 0.330 to 0.59 | Suggest a change |
| 120 | 做事不經過思考 | Act without thinking | Cautiousness | Reversed | 4 | 0.610.35 to 0.78 | Suggest a change |
△ Yellow: 0 ≤ r < 0.2! Red: r < 0
Below r is a 95% confidence interval. The fewer responses, the wider it is: at 50 responses it is about ±0.27.
△ in the first column marks statements with r below 0.2 or a difference from English of at least 0.4 (Difference or Beyond facet). The filter “Show highlighted statements only” lists them.
Statements taking the longest to answer
Click a statement to find it in the main table.
| Statement | Seconds | n |
|---|---|---|
| 對別人遇到的麻煩事不感興趣 | 9.03 | 36 |
| 會利用他人來達成自己的目的 | 7.95 | 36 |
| 我儘量不去想那些需要幫助的人 | 7.61 | 36 |
| 很容易交到朋友 | 6.31 | 36 |
| 在工作或學習上,我不會多做,過得去就行 | 6.26 | 36 |
| 不會被複雜的社交情境所困擾 | 6.05 | 36 |
| 在聚會上,我會和很多不同的人交談 | 5.96 | 36 |
| 相信自己比別人更好 | 5.59 | 36 |
The first statement is excluded. Times above 30 seconds per item are capped at 30 seconds.
Compared with English
Shown with at least 50 responses in both analysis samples. English sample: 1,364.
Change history
Every change to the wording is recorded here, with the reason. Each change creates a new text version, and the statistics above count only responses to the current version.
· 1 change ·
3cf692ef67c6· current version“Take charge” had become “take responsibility”.
Show changed wording
Changed wording # Before After 12 承擔責任 主動掌控局面
Translation feedback
Is anything unclear or unnaturally worded? Choose a statement or give general feedback. Describe what you would change and suggest better wording.
About: 繁體中文 · IPIP-NEO-120
How the statistics are calculated
Each day, up to 20,000 of the latest valid 120-item results across all languages are used. The sample is grouped by the actual question language. Only complete responses to the current translation and item bank are included. Totals above count all results on this version since collection began, including those outside the analysis sample.
Quality filters exclude development and test responses, very fast responses and responses with very little variation. Repeat attempts may be included. Visitors choose to take the test; this is not a representative population sample or language-specific norms.
Only aggregate statistics are published here. Individual responses and background details are not shown. Small samples give uncertain estimates; the thresholds of 30 and 50 are display thresholds, not validation of a translation.
Download
The aggregate numbers for all 120 statements, with item ID, text version, sample size and the comparison with English, can be downloaded for further study. The method description explains each column.
Download CSV (items.csv)Method description and column definitions (README.txt)
The files update with each daily calculation. Cite the calculation date and the version codes from the file when quoting the numbers.